Ask a doctor

How Long Does Eyelid Droop Last After Botox?

How long will my eyelid drooping last after a botox injection in the frown? It drooped after seven days of the injection!

Doctor Answers (7)

How long does Botulinum Toxin (Dysport or Botox) induced upper eyelid droop or sag (blepharoptosis) last?

+1

The eyelid droop can last anywhere form 4 days (for swelling) up to 6 months for true levator denervation.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

An eyelid droop after BOTOX usually goes away in a month, but could last up to 3 months.

+1

An eyelid droop after BOTOX usually goes away in a month, but could last up to 3 months.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Drooping after Botox

+1

Drooping eyebrows after Botox can sometimes happen especially if you have a very heavy brow.  It will take a few months for this to improve. Sometimes inejction of Botox in the antagonistic muscles can improve this.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Droopy Eyelids After Botox Treatment

+1

Ptosis, a droopy upper eyelid, is uncommon and may occur with anyone after any neuromodulator treatment around the eyes, such as Botox Cosmetic. Ptosis is temporary and resolves once the Botox effect is gone, usually within a couple months. This temporary eyelid ptosis is treated with eye drops in the meantime. Speak to your cosmetic specialist for an evaluation

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Often eyelid drooping from botox resolves in 3 weeks but may last a few months

+1

Eyelid drooping usually resolves in 3 weeks but may last 3 months.  Iopidine drops help.  Too much botox or injecting it too low into the eyebrows are usually the cause but it always resolves with time.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Brow droop or eyelid droop are different

+1

Brow droop is the result of the forehead being over treated.  Typically the bothersome effect is the results of a fairly large dose of BOTOX distributed over the entire forehead.  As the BOTOX effects wear off, the brow droop gradually improves usually over 3 to 4 months.

Eyelid droop is an entirely different problem.  This occurs when treatment from above the eyebrow gets into the upper eyelid lifting mechanism.  There are for a variety of medical reasons why doctors need to create a temporary eyelid ptosis.  This is done by directly injecting the muscle responsible for lifting the eyelid with BOTOX.  It takes at least 5 Units of BOTOX to knock out this muscle.  Average duration of the induced ptosis is about 10 weeks.  This is by way of telling you that it takes a real amount of BOTOX to actually drop the eyelid not a trace amount.

How long does upper eyelid ptosis caused by BOTOX last?  From as little as one or two weeks to as long as 6 months and rarely more.  I should stress rarely because these are rare situations.  Iopidine is a drop that can stimulate an accessory muscle that helps lift the eyelid.  For some this is helpful until the effect wears off. However how you do with the drop may predict how long the droopiness will last.  I studied 7 patients with long term ptosis after BOTOX treatment.  It turns out that an initial response to Iopidine is associated with a noticeable improvement in 4 to 6 weeks.  If you don't have an improvement when you first use the drops, this suggest an more severe eyelid paralysis and these can take 3 to 6 months to resolve and rarely longer.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Eyelid drooping after treating the frown with Botox

+1

eyelid drooping may occur after the forehead muscle drops too much from too much Botox and the forehead muscle drops along with the eyelid that it holds up.  Another possible cause of eyelid droop is having had injection sites pefomred  too low on the forehead. Eyelid drooping may last for more than three months.  If it is a true solitary eyelid droop, a ptosis, then Iopidine drops can stimulate the eyelid to lift up slightly improving the asymmetry. If only the forehead was treated, then your glabella (area between the eyebrows) should be treated along with the outer eyebrows as these areas will slightly lift up the forehead and with that, the eyelids.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
