How Long Will Blepharoplasty Scars and Area Be Numb?

about 25 days post upper and lower surgery, continue to have issue with dry eyes and eyes/skin feeling tight but also numb. Probably normal but when will these sensations subside? thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (9)

Numbness after blepharoplasty.

+4

Numbness after blepharoplasty will take a few months to go away. I have never had a patient with this being permanent in 35 years of blepharoplasty.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Blepharoplasty and Dry Eyes

+4

Numbness usually subsides within a few months. The dry eye issue is a complex one. It depends on patients pre-existing dry eye symptoms, amount of eyelid skin +/- underlying muscle excision. This can effect not only if the patient can fully close their eyes, but also the strength of the blink during normal conditions.

Most cases of post-operative dry eye will resolve as the patient adapts to a more open eyelid, as well as scar maturation occurs and eyelid closure improves. This can take at least 3 months and can improve to up to a year after surgery.

Time is on your side.

AJ Amadi, MD FACS

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Eyelid numbness and dry eye soon following blepharoplasty

+3

Numbness around the incisions is normal following blepharoplasty and will take a few months to resolve.  Some mild numbness (incisional numbness) when you run your fingers over the scars can persist up to a year or permanently.   Mild dry eye should also be expected following upper and lower blepharoplasty but will improve in a few months as your blink strengthens.  Use natural tears to soothe your eyes in the meantime.   Your surgeon may have discussed these aspects of recovery with you as they are entirely expected.   

James C. Marotta, MD
Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Tightness, Numbness and Dry Eye after Blepharoplasty

+3

This is a question you are better off asking your surgeon, since these symptoms are somewhat related to the method used for the surgery. Dry eye is the least related to method. It usually lasts several weeks to several months, especially early in the morning. The weather also modifies the symptoms. During the winter, the symptoms are usually exaggerated. The best treatment is frequent blinking and use of a lubricant like Systane or Refresh Tears. The tightness usually resolves within the same period. The numbness, however, can vary depending on whether the infraorbital nerve was injured with dissection over the cheek. This can happen if the fat is rolled over the orbital rim or the cheek is also lifted. If this is the case, the numbness can last up to a year or longer. (In my personal case, one eyelid remained somewhat numb for almost three years.) With a less involved procedure, the numbness usually resolves much faster. You can, however, speed recovery by frequently touching or gently rubbing (upward and outward) the area.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

These sensations may last several months.

+3

Dry eye is relatively common after eyelid surgery and can persist for a period of time after surgery, often two months but occasionally longer.  Talk with your surgeon about your concerns and also consider seeing your ophthalmologist (Eye MD) about your symptoms.  Treatment is usually in the form of artificial tears and ointment at bedtime when indicated.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Numbness after eyelid surgery may last several months

+2

Dry eyes and numbness around the incisions made for your blepharoplasty can persist for several months. Numbness usually resolves in a matter of months. However, dry eyes are more variable, depending on your personal medical history (e.g., if you had dry eyes before surgery), the technique used for your surgery, and the tightness of your eyelid skin and associated muscles. 

The best way to find out if the dry eye is more serious is to see your doctor. Often, patience is rewarded by resolution of the problem, but having regular contact with your physician is always a good choice. Best of luck!

Jen Yuan Chow, MD
Pasadena Facial Plastic Surgeon

Skin Numbness after Blepharoplasty

+2

Hi sandiego4161 in sandiego,

Numbness after plastic surgery is expected. Typically, this routine numbness improves gradually over several weeks. 25 days is still relatively early after blepharoplasty, and you should continue to see improvement over time. Speak with your eyelid plastic surgeon regarding these and any concerns you have. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Blepharoplasty scars

+2

Give it time to heal. You are only 3 and one-half weeks post  surgery, The scars usually fade nicely with time and the numbness improves as the swelling subsides.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How Long Will Blepharoplasty Scars and Area Be Numb?

+1

To answer the question a few months or sooner. Did not your surgeon explain this in the pre operative visit, called informed consent?  From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
