Ask a doctor

How Much Weight Can I Lose After Liposuction?

I weigh 232 pounds. How much weight can lipo take off from my stomach and abs? How many pounds of my weight can lipo take off my stomach and abs?

Doctor Answers 29

Please stop asking about losing weight from liposuction!!

You cannot safely lose any significant weight from liposuction - period.  The only proper use of this procedure is in contouring problem areas after diet and exercise have failed.  In a rare case, some liposuction can jump start a weight loss program but this use should be very rare. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

LIposuction of the body - Los Angeles

Most liposuction experts will tell you that liposuction is not a weight loss procedure, but rather a sculpting procedure for the body. That being said, liposuction can still help you lose significant amounts of body fat. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Liposuction as a weight loss method

Liposuction is not effective as a weight loss method. Liposuction is a body contouring procedure that works best on patients who are already their ideal weight but have problem areas they wish to target for contouring. The amount of actual weight loss following liposuction is nominal with even the largest of liposuction procedures.  Patients should not expect to lose more than 5-7 pounds from a liposuction procedure.

Christopher J. Morea, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

How much weight can be lost with liposuction?

Large volume liposuction can removed significant amount of fat and weight from a person. I have had patients who had lost 30 lbs of fat with large volume liposuction and have gone down six sizes after liposuction surgery.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Liposuction Is Not A Weight-Loss Procedure

It's important to realize that liposuction is not a weight loss operation. The procedure is designed to improve contour by addressing localized fat collections that adversely impact body contour. The best candidates for liposuction have localized fat collections with ideal body weight and good skin tone.
The fat removed rarely weighs more than five pounds. Therefore, the procedure can't remove enough weight to significantly affect any patients' overall weight. Liposuction has some of the highest satisfaction rates seen in plastic surgery, but this is dependent upon using the procedure appropriately.

Weight Loss with Liposuction

Liposuction is not considered a way to loose weight. Most patients loose only about 2-5 pounds. The best liposuction candidate is someone at a fairly stable weight, with areas of exercise resistant fatty deposits. However, liposuction can still be done on someone that is in the process of loosing weight. I have seen it work as a "jump-start" for patients. Taking off the initial excess fatty tissue on someone's stomach may make them feel better, and want to improve exercise and diet.

I always talk to my patients at the consultation about ideal weight, what weight they are at now, expectations, and individual results. Sometimes, we have to work out an initial weight loss program and then re-visit the idea of liposuction in a few months.

Jennifer Reichel, MD
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You will gain weight after liposuction due to fluid administration

It is a common mistake to believe you will lose weight after liposuction. Because IV fluids are administered during liposuction, most patients gain weight during the procedure. Thats OK, you will look thinner after a properly done liposuction.

1000 cc's of fat weighs 2.2 pounds. Thus if 3000cc's of fat are removed during liposuction you will loose 6.6 ponds of fat.

But dont expect it to show on the scale. As you recover from liposuction surgery and if you watch your diet eventually you may see the difference on the scale.

Liposuction can make it look like you lost a lot of weight

Liposuction can sure make it look like you lost a lot of weight, but you will probably only lose about 5-6 pounds. It is a great motivator to get you started exercising and dieting.  Good Luck!

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposuction Weightloss

Thank you for your question about losing weight with liposuction. I understand the struggle to control body weight, it can be very frustrating. Liposuction, however, can only safely remove 5-7 pounds of fat. It sound like you're motivated to lower your weight. I would recommend seeing your regular doctor and talking to them about diet and exercise programs that you can start and they can help you with. I congratulate you on thinking about your health. When you've reached your goal weight, if there are still areas that bother you, consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon about liposuction to improve small areas would be a great choice. Good Luck!

Weight loss from lipo?

While the safe limits from liposuction have been defined as 5 liters during one surgery which may equate to 11 or 12 pounds of pure fat it is not a weight loss method and the body usually re-equilibrates. Liposuction is a contouring and reproportioning procedure. Lap band surgery is a weight loss procedure.

David Amron, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
