Ask a doctor

Liposuction at Home

Are there any machines available for at-home liposuction?

Doctor Answers (13)

At Home Liposuction?

+3

No there are no do it at home machines for liposuction.  If you have seen ads for this repoert it to the medical board of your state.   Lipossuction is an invasive procedure that needs to be done in the hospital or surgicenter.  I find the external devices basically USELESS.  Do not be fooled by nonsense.  Good Luck.

Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Avoid At-Home Lipo Machines

+2

I can't believe companies sell at-home lipo machines and kits and that people might actually buy them to perform do it yourself surgery.

Please do not buy into the idea of undergoing liposuction without any regard for a sterile environment or having a knowledgable board certified plastic surgeon who's well versed in the proper techniques looking out for your best interests in health as well as looks.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurg.net/procedures/Liposuction.php

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

At-Home Liposuction??

+2

There are absolutely, positively, beyond any doubt, NO home liposuction machines. Nor should there be. Liposuction is a serious procedure and should NOT be taken lightly. 

The closest thing to what you seem to be looking for is the Wellbox. This can help with the texture and appearance of your skin. But it is NOT a substitute for liposuction.

I hope this info helps!

Web reference: http://www.dr-rubinstein.com/liposuction.html

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

"At-home liposuction"

+2

No, there is no such device as yet.  

Besides, liposuction surgery is real surgery - with real risks.  You really do want this to be performed in a sterile operating room, in an accredited surgical facility, with a properly trained surgeon, surgical team and anesthesiologist.  These items are not available in most homes!!

All the best,

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Home liposuction - do you want to die?

+2

Are you crazy asking for a machine to do home liposuction???  There have been some famous cases of home surgery usually resulting in death.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

At-Home-Liposuction

+1
Sorry but NO!!! If you see one available AVOID. You want to have a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Perform ant liposuctin procedure on you. Many people try to take a less expensive route and in the end find themselves spending A LOT more to fix things.
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction is not a home procedure

+1

LIposuction is real surgery and should only be performed by licensed and well-trained plastic surgeons. The risks and complications increase dramatically as the level of training or absence thereof decreases (including deaths). So if you are interested in liposuction, obtain a consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction at home

+1

There are no home remedies or therapies for liposuction at home to do by yourself. The best thing to do is see a surgeon that performs it in their office.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

No at home liposuction machines

+1

Liposuction may be common routine surgery, but it is still surgery.  It is invasive and thus requires at least local anesthesia and a sterile environment. 

Web reference: http://www.tarrantplasticsurgery.com

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Nope.

+1

Hello,

 

Liposuction is surgery. It requires a surgeon...preferably a good one and a quality facility. Unless you have these in the home, I do not recommend home liposuction. 

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...