Lipoma or Lymphoma?

My Husband has a fatty mas at his lower back ,a bit smaller than a size of a Fisk, it's like excess skin,right around his spine.he has some xray done but its not attached to the spine,its just a mass. it normally gives him pain if he sleep on his back, so he always need to sleep sideways. He had it since he was a child, it didn't cause him any problem but recently it gives him back pain. it also grew a little. could this be lipoma or lymphoma? thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Lipoma

+1

Your husband needs to be evaluated and examined by a surgeon. He may also need a radiologic test. The final exam is the excision for diagnosis


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lipoma

+1

No body can give you a diagnosis without a history physical examination and lab work and looking at radiological procedures. Then one can give an opinion. In the case of a mass the final diagnosis is when the pathology results confirm the diagnosis.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Lipoma or Lymphoma?

+1

If this area has been present for many years it is unlikely to be a lymphoma. The location also makes this less likely. However, you should have this evaluated immediately if:

  • the mass has became more painful over a brief period of time
  • the mass has rapidly enlarged
  • other masses are appearing elsewhere on the body
  • if your husband has fever, chills, night sweats or any other unusual symptoms

This could very well be a lipoma or some other benign soft tissue mass that can be removed if the symptoms are severe enough. If small, this can be performed in the office. If large, removal typically requires the operating room. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...
