Ask a doctor

Compression Garment for 12 Weeks After Hip, Thigh and Ab Lipo?

I had lipo to hips, thighs, abdomen and have been told by my PS to wear my compression garment for 12 weeks for best results. It's been over 6 weeks now. Is there any benefit wearing it for longer?

Doctor Answers (6)

Compressive Garment Duration

+2

Thank you for the question.

I think it would be  in your  best interest to follow your plastic surgeon's recommendations  despite receiving a variety of different online recommendations. Your surgeon knows you, the procedure you had performed, and the progress of your making.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Compression garments are necessary after liposuction.

+2

Compression garments are necessary after liposuction to help reduce swelling, prevent fluid build up, and to relieve the effect of gravity on the loose skin.  The duration of compression garments depends on the technique used for liposuction, the amount of fat removed, and the presence/absence of fluid pockets.  Your surgeon is the best person to ask regarding how helpful it is going to be.

Think about it another way though.  Let's say in 6 months you decide that you're not exactly satisfied with your result and want to have  a little revision lipo done.  If your surgeon finds out that you didn't follow his/her instructions on wearing the compression garment do you think they will be eager to give you a "return patient" discount or incentive?  I personally do not perform revision lipo for free because there are so many variables. Instead I charge by the hour for liposuction and revision liposuction as well.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

How long to Wear Compression Garment After Liposuction?

+2

The length of time the compression garment should be worn depends on several factors;

  • Your surgeons technique,
  • The method of liposuction
  • the amount of fat removed,
  • the laxity or contractility of skin,
  • the amount of swelling and bruising that you are experiencing.

I, like most surgeons, ask patients to wear compression garments for 6-12 weeks.

Hope this was helpful.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction compression garments

+2

As long as the garment is not ill-fitting and causing temporary indents, there might be subtle improvement in the final result, or a decrease in the time needed postoperatively to see the final result by wearing the compression garment longer than six weeks, but this has not been studied well. Some patients feel better to wear it longer than six weeks and if that's the case, I certainly allow them.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Compression Garments Can Help, But For How Long?

+2

No one really knows how long the compression garments really make a difference for.  I usually tell my patients to wear them for 6 weeks at a minimum, but after that, I make it optional for them.  Some women wear them longer, while others stop wearing them.  In reality, after 6 weeks, the changes really should happen on their own if theya re going to change anymore, so you could stop wearing it if you want to.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Compression garments after liposuction

+1

Compression garments after liposuction are recommended for different amounts of time, depending on the areas and volume removed during surgery. Your plastic surgeon may have good reason to suggest 12 weeks of wearing the garment, although there are no hard and fast rules as to timing, and some surgeons forgo their use altogether.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
