Ask a doctor

Lifting Weights, Fitness and Breast Implants. How Will It Affect my Training?

I have always been physically active in my life. I have played soccer for 15 years and tried and done every sport possible. About a year ago I got into physique competitions. I am a bikini and figure competitor and a fitness model. Training is my life and more and more I realized that having a chest specially in this industry is pretty important. I have always been a size A, and I realize this will never change. My concern is how will the implants effect my training and lifting heavy weight? Since my life revolves around the fitness industry I would need to know if having implants will cause me more complications then not having them. I have heard a lot of good things from professional athletes and also some very shocking horror stories about weight training and implants. Besides my career I have wanted to have a bigger chest, I would love to be able to fill out a bikini or bra without having to buy padding. Can someone give me some advice? or information. Thanks Fitness woman

Doctor Answers (1)

Lifting Weights, Fitness and Breast Implants

+2

A properly sized implant (meaning not too big) placed above the muscle should not interfere with upper body fitness training.   Breast implants can be placed over or under the pectoralis major (chest) muscles.   There are advantages and disadvantages to each techniques however for women who are body builders or seriously lift weights (crossfitters included), implants should be placed above the muscles.   

Web reference: http://www.drhamawy.com/breast/augmentation-westchester-ny/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...