Ask a doctor

Will Latisse Cause Infertility?

Will Latisse Cause Infertility?

Doctor Answers (6)

Latisse Will Not Cause Infertility

+1

Infertility is not a side effect of Latisse. Latisse does have some side effects, the most common of which are an itching sensation in the eyes and/or eye redness. These were reported in approximately 4% of patients. Infertility should not be a concern.

 

 

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Latisse and infertility

+1

The answer is definitely NO !! Latisse will not cause infertility as it is only applied to the upper eyelid margin at night, and only acts on the eyelash follicles to stimulate growth. There are other potential side effects which should be discussed with a physician in consultation prior to using the product, which is quite effective.

 

Web reference: http://www.specialface.com

Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Latisse and Infertility

+1

NO!  There have never been any reports of such a thing.

 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Latisse and Infertility

+1

Latisse and its sister the glaucoma medication (Lumigan) from which it was discovered have been used for a long time with no serious side effects such as infertility.  A small percentage of users may develop redness and irritation.  This is reversible with stopping the drop.  

West Orange Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Does Latisse cause infertility

+1

Latisse does not cause infertility. Fortunately, side effects from Latisse are quite uncommon. Over two and a half million prescriptions for Latisse have now been filled with no confirmed reports of iris pigmentation issues. Less than 4 percent of people experienced redness, irritation and itching of the upper eyelid which was reversible upon discontinuation. The irritation can sometimes lead to darkening of the skin on the upper eyelid where the Latisse has been applied. This can actually be a good thing if you use eyeliner.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse and infertility

+1

No, Latisse does not cause infertility. There are no studies showing this causation and no reports of it. The glaucoma medication (Lumigan) that Latisse was created from has been used for years and does not show any relationship between it and infertility.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.