Will These Laser Resurfacing Dots Go Away?

I had a Pixel Perfect CO2 resurfacing treatment 11 days ago and I still have dots on my face. They are no longer dark, they are raised, hard dots.

Doctor Answers (2)

Laser Dots after Fractional Laser Resurfacing

+1
Laser dots are typically visible after a fractional Co2 laser resurfacing. If they remain for a long time after the treatment however, usually there needs to be more aftercare and supervision of the recovery. Please consult your physician so they can get involved in your care at this point. Good luck with your recovery. 


Albuquerque Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Will These Laser Resurfacing Dots Go Away?

+1

Thanks for the posted photo, it helps. See the treating doctor ASAP. You need care for this issue. Aquafor or antibiotic creams are in order. From MIAMI DR. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
