Ask a doctor

Brazilian Laser Hair Removal: Will Hair That Has Fallen out Grow Back?

Very embarrassing but I went for my 1st session of brazilian LHR and I was so busy worrying about the pain I stupidly forgot to tell them to leave a landing strip. It was very effective on me since a LOT of the hair has fallen out already. Is it too late for a landing strip? If I don't treat this area in my next couple sessions will the hair that fell out from the first treatment grow back? Right now, I have many hair free patches in the landing strip area and I'm hoping it will grow back! Tnx!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Brazilian Bikini Laser Hair Removal

+1
Laser hair removal does require multiple treatments, but it is important to remember that laser hair removal is permanent.  During the consultation, there should be a great deal of time and care in describing EXACTLY what you want, and no not want lasered. In our practice, we use a white eyeliner pencil to mark the areas for patient prior to a treatment

Web reference: http://www.bluewaterspa.com/laser-hair-removal.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

One laser hair removal treatment is not enough for permanency

+1

You will not achieve permanent hair removal with one laser hair removal treatment.  There might be a slight decrease in density of the eventual permanent hair growth if you never have another laser hair removal treatment within the "landing strip" area but continue to treat the rest of the pubis. You may never be able to convert to a heart shaped design later if you complete all sessions of laser hair removal should you desire such in the future, but you could even years later resume laser hair removal on the landing strip itself to remove it should you wish.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/laser-hair-removal/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hair regrowth after one session of hair removal

+1

Fortunately, in your case, light-assisted hair removal generally required multiple sessions. Some of the hair is gone permanently after one session but most will likely grow back. You now have an opportunity to communicate what you want.

Web reference: http://www.aglowdermatology.com

New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Expectations for Laser Hair Removal

+1

Fortunately for you, one Laser hair removal treatment should not cause enough permanent hair loss to be able to change your plans. Often a single laser hair removal treatment with shorter pulse durations can result in nearly total epilation of the hair follicles in the treatment area. It is important to know that a majority of these hairs are likely to regrow. Generally, about 15% of hairs are permanently removed with each laser treatment. Long-term hair removal depends on hair color, skin color, and the strength of the laser treatment as tolerated by the patient. Approximately 15-30% long-term hair loss may be observed with each treatment when optimal parameters are used.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/laser-hair-removal/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
