Brazilian Wax After Laser Treatment

Would It Be Ok to Do Brazilian Wax After the Laser Treatment in Case All Hair is Not Dealt With?

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Bikini Waxing or Brazilian Bikini Laser

+1
Brazilian Bikini laser treatments can provide great and permanent results. Waxing between laser treatments can disturb the root of the hair and make future laser hair removal appointments less effective. be sure you are using the right laser for your skin type and being treated in a medical facility with plenty of experience. then stick with laser hair removal. You'll be much happier with the results.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Waxing hair removal after laser hair removal

+1

you shouldn't have a waxing for a minimum of one week after laser hair removal to allow the epidermis to heal.  Waxing can tear away skin if there is swelling or weakening of the epidermal attachments to the underlying dermis. You want the epdiermis to no longer have any redness or possible signs of inflammation when you have your waxing.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Brazilian Wax and Laser Hair Treatment

+1

Laser hair removal treatments with longer pulse durations may leave behind many hairs which appear to “grow” following treatment. These “growing” hairs are dislodged from the hair follicle and require 1-2 weeks to be completely shed. Any method of epilation can be used to hasten their removal. Conversly, often a single laser hair removal treatment with shorter pulse durations can result in nearly total epilation of the hair follicles in the treatment area. It is important to know that a majority of these hairs are likely to regrow and this isn’t considered a treatment failure. Generally, about 15% of hairs are permanently removed with each laser treatment.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
