Laser Eye Correction Before or After Blepharoplasty?

When is it better to have eye laser correction before or after Blepharoplasty? I have a bags on a lower eyelid and thinking to have a plastic surgery. Also I need to do eye laser treatment. Which surgery should be first?

Doctor Answers (7)

Do LASIK before Blepharoplasty

+1

Dear Nuka

I usually recommend that one have the laser vision correction procedure first. One reason to do the LASIK first, is because inserting the instrument to hold the eyelids open has a less than 1/1000 chance of causing a little eyelid drooping. 

Dr. Feldman


San Diego Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Blepharoplasty and LASIK can be done but not together

+1

With blepharoplasty and LASIK both procedures can increase dry eye problems so the most important thing is to evaluate the eyes after the first procedure before proceeding with the second, and to wait a reasonable amount of time between them. We see many patients for LASIK who have previously had blepharoplasty and as long as the eyes can close easily and the healing is complete, LASIK can be done without much problem. We do hold the eyes open during LASIK and your doctor needs to be careful not to stretch the lids excessively if there has been a blepharoplasty done recently.

My preference would be to have the LASIK first and then look at blepharoplasty after at least 3 months, preferably 6 months once the healing is complete. Be sure to have the eyes checked after the blepharoplasty to avoid any dryness issues, and tell your plastic surgeon about your LASIK (and his/her anesthesiologist) so that they are extra careful with your eyes to avoid any trauma to the cornea.

LASIK is not a cosmetic procedure, but many patients once they "loose" their glasses become more concerned about their facial appearance, and are interested in improving their appearance with lid or facial cosmetic surgery.

Jon Dishler, MD
Denver Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Doesn't matter which is done first

+1

It does not matter which surgery is performed first as long as there is approximately one to two months of time separating the two procedures.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Laser eye treatment and blehparoplasty

+1

Laser eye treatment can promote dry eye.  Blepharoplasty patients with dry eye issues raise red flags. It is best to have the laser eye treatment after the blepharoplasty( once it heals).

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

When to get laser eye surgery with regards to eyelid surgery

+1

This is a great questions, and basically I would recommend doing what bothers you the most. Check with you ophthalmologist about when you have to the the laser eye surgery (if there's a time restraint,) but you can do the eyelid surgery before or after. Having said that, I would separate the two procedures by at least 6 weeks to allow the tissues to heal. This way, you'll minimize the risks of any infection comprimizing the results of the second procedure. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

There is no right or wrong answer to this question.

+1

Dear Nuka

After you have lasik you'll be taking the glasses off. So you will see better and it is only natural to want to look better as well.

Lasik is know to increase dry eye symptoms. This occurs because when the outer layers of the cornea are lifted to form the flap needed to perform the laser reshaping of the cornea, sensory nerves are cut.

The flap is repositioned after the procedure. However, it takes some time for these nerves to regrow. Before this takes place, there is less drive to blink the eyes and increased dry eye symptoms.

Eyelid surgery also increases dry eye. Depending on how aggressive surgery is, many of the factors that cause dry eye never resolve. However, dry eye symptoms will be at their worst for a couple of months after eyelid surgery and then generally settle down.

I generally recommend that the lasik surgery be performed first. Conservatively, eyelid surgery should not be performed for at least a couple of months after the lasik assuming that everything is stable and the eyes are doing well.

Dr. Steinsapir

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

No difference which surgery is done first

+1

It does not make any difference which surgery is done first. However, you should give yourself enough time to heal between the surgeries. At the minimum six months, ideally one year.

Regards!

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
