Ask a doctor

What Kind of Results Can I Realistically Expect After an Initial EMatrix Procedure?

Doctor Answers 4

Top Ematrix procedures for acne scars

Our office utilizes the Ematrix protocol for acne scars and we advise patients to go through a round of procedures to achieve optimal results. Improvement is seen with one treatment, but several is probably more appropriate.

Best,

Dr. Karamanoukian


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Results from eMatrix

eMatrix procedures really need to be done in a series of treatments for maximum results. Usually 3-5 treatments spaced about 4-6 weeks apart. Expected results from a series would be: reduction of superficial wrinkles, skin laxity, scars, acne scars, textural irregularities, tone, and superficial skin lesions.

When do you see results with eMatrix ? Williamsville, NY acne care and acne scar treatment

Thank you for your question. It helps guide patients who are seeking relief from acne scars.

Treatments with eMatrix have no down time at low and medium settings. 

On your initial treatment, I advocate low or a medium energy setting to see your response. Experiene shows that more than one treatment, a series of 3 or more treatments are necessary to start seeing improvement. 

We use this technology in our Williamsville, NY office and our offices in Santa Monica, CA (Kare Plastic Surgery). 

Redness and mild improvement in skin texture and tone, as well as acne scars.

The REALISTIC expectation is that not much improvement will be seen with ONE treatment. eMatrix is designed to have little downtime, with energy delivered in controlled Fractional doses. This treatment can improve skin tone, as well as acne scars and stimulate collagen production. Downtime can be predictable, and is based upon the density covered, and the power used. 

We always advice 3-5 treatments. For most Specialist we undertake the first treatment at a conservative setting, and increase the power and overlaps from there. Your end result will be best 2-3 months after your last RF treatment, and not the first. 

Hope this helps

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and skin, and aesthetic dermatologist
BRISBANE, 
Australia

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
