Ask a doctor

Ematrix for Surgical Scars?

How much more effective is ematrix than topical creams to help reduce the appearance of scars from surgery?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ematrix for surgical scars

+1
Our office specializes in scar revision and we use both the ematrix and fractional co2 lasers for surgical scars. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Yes, it can treat surgical scars

+1
Yes, especially for early surgical scars. Late surgical scars that are raised can be treated with an ablative laser. 
Early surgical scars can respond to eMatrix, or even a vascular laser like the V Beam. I often combine laser or eMatrix with surgical taping, and silicone sheeting and creams for best effect. 

regards

Dr Davin Lim
Dermatologist

Brisbane, 
Australia.

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

EMatrix for surgical scars

+1

eMatrix is great for surgical scars, and MUCH more effective than any topical. You need to remember that topicals are just that - applied to the top of the skin and able to penetrate only slightly. eMatrix goes deeper into the skin layers, which allows it to repair surgical scars better because they are deeper in the skin.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Ematrix is excellent for acne scars even in skin of color

+1

Ematrix is much more effective than topical treatments for treatment of acne scarring. Several treatments are needed for optimal results and not all the scars will completely resolve. You should have an evaluation and be treated by a trained aesthetic physician such as a dermatologist or plastic surgeon and they will be able to let you know if this would be a helpful treatment for you, how much improvement you can expect and how long it will take. The ematrix is one of my favorite treatments for acne scarring even in skin of color. 

Doris Day, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
