Ask a doctor

What Kind of Antibiotics Should Be Given After the Lipoma Removal ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Antibiotic use after Lipoma removal

+1
Some surgeons may treat lipoma removal with a prophylactic antibiotic to avoid risk of infection post surgery. The antibiotic they choose would depend on the patients history and the paticular physicians orders. There is not a standard antibiotic ordered for lipoma removal if that is your question. The risk of infection is extremely low in a sterile environment and recovery is usually uneventful. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Antiobiotics

+1

no antibiotics are given with a lipoma case as this is considered a clean case and giving antibiotics has been shown to be no benefit.
 

Ashburn General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Antibiotics After the Lipoma Removal

+1

Unless the lipoma is infected or located in a marginally clean area your case would be qualified as a low risk or clean case. Antibiotics are usually given to reduce the risk of infection after surgery. In a CLEAN case, you should NOT require antibiotics after the surgery. Some surgeons would even decline giving you a single intravenous dose of antibiotics before surgery.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...