Ask a doctor

Is My Acne Treatment What Is Causing Old Acne Scars To Look Deeper?

I have been on roaccutane for over a month and since starting I have noticed my pre existing scars and indents seem deeper and whiteheads are causing small indents, is the thinning of the skin responsible for their more prominent appearence? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Acne treatment does not affect old acne scars

+1

Acne treatment whether it be topical or systemic (oral) will have neither a beneficial or deleterious effect on your existing acne scars.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...