Ask a doctor

Can I Use One Implant to Replace Two Molars?

Doctor Answers (7)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

One implant for two molars?

+1

It is best to have one implant per tooth when it comes for the back area (molar regions).

 

Dr. Kazemi

Web reference: http://www.facialart.com/our-practice/dental-procedures-oral-surgery/teeth-replacement-by-dental-implants-in-bethesda-maryland-d

Bethesda Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Two Implants For Two Molars

+1

It is not generally recommended to replace two teeth with a single implant.  The molar region is the most important area to have one implant per tooth missing.  The bite forces are too great in the molar area to have one implant support two teeth.  Nature gave you two roots on lower molars and 3 roots on upper molars for a reason.  So one Artificial root for 4-6 roots is not a good idea, the likelyhood of failure is very great.  Even though implants are generally "stronger" than natural tooth roots one implant per missing tooth is recommended.  In rare instances smaller teeth like the lateral incisors can be cantelievered off of a second implant crown, but this is only because there is insufficient room for the implant and the crown is generally taken out of occlusion (out of the bite forces and excusions)

Web reference: http://drbdorfman.com

Phoenix Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

One implant should NEVER replace two teeth.

+1

If you have one implant replace two teeth there will be a cantilever on one or both sides.

 

Cantilevers cause the the implant to fail eventually.

 

Never replace two teeth with one implant.

 

Hope thats clear enough.

 

Best,

Dr. Alper

New York Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

One dental implant to replace two molars

+1

The first molar with the biggest occlusal surface holds about 60% of all occlusal load. The second molar holds about 30% of occlusal load. That is why it is extremely important to have a correct treatment planning and receive 1 dental implant per molar. In the case when 2 molar will be replaced with one implant the occlusal overload and possible complications can occur. 

Miami Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

One implant for two molars generally not a good idea

+1

Due to the chewing forces on the back (molar) teeth, it is not a good idea to attach more than one tooth per implant as a general rule, however there are always exceptions, such as what is opposing these teeth, such as a denture or natural teeth.  You should consult an experienced restorative dentist or prosthodontist.

Columbus Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Can i get one implant to replace two molars

+1

Unfortunately the best success will be achieved when you have one implant per tooth in the back of your mouth.  Placing two teeth on one implant can lead to implant failure. Discuss your options with your dentist to see if what you want is possible but I would prefer to see you have one implant per tooth.

Philadelphia Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

! Implant to Replace 2 Molars

+1

It's impossible to answer this question without seeing photos and X-rays. But, depending on the position of the adjacent teeth, as well as the opposing teeth, and depending on the jaw-bone volume, you might be able to have only 1 implant.

New York Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...