Ask a doctor

Do Derma-rollers Help Ice Pick Scars?

I have ice pick scars on my face. I was wondering whether or not Bioskincare product or the derma-rollers actually treat ice pick scar. Also, is there any other method to treat ice pick scars beside chemical peel/laser/filler? thanks so much

Doctor Answers (3)

Scar revision for ice pick scars - Santa Monica

+1

Dermarollers are not ideal for ice pick scars; these scars respond well to punch grafts and skin resurfacing.

Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Otpions for treating acne ice-pick scars

+1

There are no treatments that will absolutely eliminate these scars. Isolated scars can be excised, grafted and subsequently dermabraded. I have utilized skin needling in combination with fat grafting and believe it does provide some benefits but generally advise patients that a 30% improvement is considered a successful outcome.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Derma-roller not effective

+1

  Ice pick scars are the least responsive to the usual modalities. These scars are deep in the dermis beyond the reach of the derma-roller.

  Often one can obtain a good result with Fraxel, CO2 laser resurfacing , a deep chemical peel, or dermabrasion. 

   A dermatologist or plastic surgeon who is experienced in a procedure called subcision would be most helpful. The scar is released from the underlying normal tissue and removed. This, in skilled hands may work. Small punch excisions also can be used successfully for ice pick scars. This treatment can be combined with Fraxel or fillers. 

 However, realize ice pick scars  are much more difficult to remove than say boxcar or rolling scars.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
