Ask a doctor

Hydroxyapatite Implants - Zygomatic Bone Augumentation?

Has anyone got practice/experience with this material in augumentation of the cheekbone and zygomatich arch ? What are the adventages and disadventages of using that kind of implants ? it's very interesting material. I heard that installed hydroxyapatite implant changes into normal bone over time Hence, it sounds, that it's better than other implants. It's better to have natural bone than foreign object in the body

Doctor Answers (2)

Radiesse for volumizing cheeks

+1

I think you are talking about implanting or layering hydroxyapatite on the malar bone to augment cheek bones.  This is an off lable use of the product but is being used by licensed physicians around the world.  It works, but it is not permanent.  The product(Radiesse) is injected as a bolus directly on top of the bone underlying the cheeks and is molded into place. It 'volumizes' that area to help the central face achieve that  more youthful inverted triangular appearance to the face.  Our faces over time start losing volume both in fat pads and bone loss as the profile of the face goes from the 'inverted triangular' appearance to a more squared off rectangular flatter appearance.  Restoring that shape gives a face a more refreshed, youthful appearance.

Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hydroxyapatite Granules for Cheek Augmentation

+1

First, hydroxyapatite (HA) is a synthetic ceramic that does not change into bone. Bone may grow around it if it is placed into a defect. But as an augmentation material (sitting on top of bone), bone will not grow up into it but scar tissue will. Secondly,  HA has a history of being used as injected granules through an intraoral incision for cheek augmentation. It can produce some degree of cheek enhancement and if skillfully done still has a role for some types of cheek augmentation. It lacks the ability to shape it very well so it creates more of a mass effect as the material tends to spread out after injection. Think of it as an intermediate option between non-surgical injectable synthetic fillers and surgically placed synthetic implants. 

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/cheek.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
