Ask a doctor

How to Make the Skin Under the Chin Tight After Chin Liposuction?

I've had a chin liposuction 5 weeks ago, and most of the swelling is gone. But the skin directly under the chin is still a bit loose and it 'curves' a little, appearing to be fat. The amount of fat extracted was not much, but it was precisely this lump that I wanted to get rid of and have a 'straight line' from my chin to my neck. Should I be worried that the operation failed or is it too early to tell? I've worn the compression religiously, but keep wearing it hoping it will go away...Thank you

Doctor Answers (6)

Please check back with the doctor who did the treatment.

+2

Responses to liposuction under the chin can be variable.  Check back with the doctor who did the procedure for a post op evaluation.  Additional time may be necessary to see the final results.  A touch procedure can be performed if necessary.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Using laser to tighten the neck skin after chin and neck liposuction

+1

I use a combination of the Reslience Neck laser skin tightening and/or fractional co2 laser to tighten the neck skin further. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

What Could Cause Loose Skin In Neck After Liposuction?

+1

Any number of problems could have led to loose skin in your neck after liposuction.  A photograph would help but nothing is better than an in office, face to face exam. 

The loose skin you refer to may very well tighten up in the next 5 months as skin continues to tighten for 6 months to 1 year after rapid weight loss or liposuction.  The fibrous bands that connect your skin to the platysma muscle should tighten over the next 3 - 4 months and this should also tighten up the loose skin.  If in fact it is your muscle hanging down or fat inside the platysma, then a small incision under your chin with fat removal and tightening of the platysma (medial platysmaplasty) would be your answer.  

All that being said, sometimes it just takes time.

S. Larry Schlesinger, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews

You might also like...

Chin Liposuction

+1

Liposuction does not tighten the skin; laser liposuction does a bit.  With laser, the tightening is almost enough to offset the removal, but at the end, there is usually a bit of laxity and less bulk.  Surgery is the laxity treatment of choice many times.  E-prime is a new RF procedure gaining popularity for this area.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hw to tighten skin under chin after neck liposuction

+1

It may be a bit early to tell how your surgery has turned out. It can take a few months for the swelling to fully dissipate and for the skin to contract after surgery. Your surgeon should be able to give you a better idea of how much more change you should expect.
 

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin Liposuction with Skin Tightening Results

+1

Typically, after having Liposuction surgery you need to allow yourself at least 12 weeks for the swelling to diminish before making any assumptions about the final results.  If your surgeon performed your Chin Liposuction surgery with laser-assisted liposuction, which helps to tighten skin as well as remove pockets of fat, it may take three to six months before the skin tightening result is noticeable. Continue to wear your compression garment as per your post-surgical instructions and voice your concerns about the loose skin with your surgeon.  Your surgeon is the best person to speak to about any concerns you have so soon after surgery.  If you are not satisfied with your result, once you have fully healed, a touch-up procedure may be needed.  Most plastic surgeons offer touch-up surgeries for a reduced surgical fee; however I am sure your surgeon will ask you to wait until you are probably six months post-op or beyond before scheduling any follow-up procedures.

Fernando Colon, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
