Ask a doctor

Can a Hit Cause a Permanent Dorsal Hump?

I was hit in the nose two days ago. Not extremely hard, but hard enough for it to be a little sore. It now looks like I have a subtle dorsal hump. Is this just swelling or is it going to permanently be like this? Also, it feels like there is a slight pressure where the hump is. I'm hoping the hump is just swelling, but it feels like bone.

Doctor Answers (14)

Injury can cause a saddle deformity

+2

Injury to the bridge of the nose can cause a small dorsal hump even without breaking the bones.  This can result from the upper lateral cartilages and septum getting separated from the bone and 'falling in' thus making the bony part of the nose appear to be sticking out.  This can be corrected with cartilage grafting.

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/before_n_after_set.php?procedure=revision_rhinoplasty&id=04

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Permanent Hump After Nasal Trauma

+1
One can have an increase in the nasal prominence from scar tissue after nasal trauma or fracture. If it has not resolved in 3-6 months, I would seek a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with expertise in rhinoplasty.
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Dorsal Hump Injury

+1

Nasal trauma is an extremely common phenomenon. These injuries are frequently accompanied by rapid onset of swelling and may result in bleeding. It can be very difficult to differentiate isolated soft tissue swelling from fractures of the nasal bones in the immediate post injury period. For this reason, it may take time for a determination to be made. After approximately two weeks, the swelling should resolve and the extent of the injury should be clear.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Nasal trauma and dorsal hump

+1

Trauma to the nose and results in developing a dorsal up even though the nose still appears straight.  Impact to one of the nasal bones can create a buckling effect along the midline of the nose as it meets resistance from the other nasal bone.  If this occurs a dorsal hump will develop.

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nose bump due to trauma

+1

A blow to the nose can certainly cause problems with the underlying boneinclude a  and cartilage structures.  This may include the causing a bump.  Many bumps to the nose do not cause any permanent deformity.  It just depends on the degree of trauma.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Trauma to nose can cause small dorsal hump

+1
 
Getting hit in the nose can from a disruption of the bony cartilaginous junction and cause a small bump in the nose bridge.  Osteocytes create inflammation and grow more bone and calcium deposits in the area, which creates a dorsal hump.  If it has only been two days since the injury, it will certainly subside over the next couple of weeks.  Please see the link below for examples of hump removal, if the hump becomes permanent


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Nasal bump

+1

A blow to the nose that happened two days ago may be nothing more than bruising. If however it broke the nose, you may have a permanent bump there.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bumps on the nose after trauma

+1

If your nose did not bleed, then it is likely a soft tissue injury that will resolve in 1-2 weeks.

If any damage to the bones did occur, then it is typical to have some thickening. Bones heal by forming a temporary substrate called a callus, which is a thickened and immature version of bone. Over time the callus gets converted to normal bone (this takes many months). In some patients, the contour change can persist. Usually it goes away, though.

Best of luck

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nasal Bump Swelling or Broken Nose

+1

Minor injuries to the nose are less likely to actually break the bones or cartilage. It's common to have nasal swelling, but epistaxis or nose bleed is the most common sign of a broken nose. Most edema of the nose resolves with a couple weeks. Sometimes scar / callous / healing tissue forms under the skin which takes months to resolve.

Only after a comprehensive evaluation by a rhinoplasty surgeon or nasal specialist can one determine the extent of the injury and treatment options. Don't hestitate to obtain a professional opinion in-person. Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/reconstructive-surgery/nose-surgery.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Nasal Dorsal Hump

+1

You definely do have swelling this soon after trauma, which will continue to decrease. If this does not totally resolve, a fracture of the nasal bones may be present. This sounds unlikely, but, if you desire, see a rhinoplasty surgeon who can make a definitive diagnosis

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
