Ask a doctor

Help! My nose has changed shape?

The tip of my nose has always moved up and down when I speak/smile and there's always been a very slight (hardly noticeable) bump at the bridge. Recently I've noticed (and others have too) that this bump has become much more pronounced and there appears to be a small dip between the bump and the tip.What would cause this and will it get back to its normal shape on its own?I live in a rural area where there are no cosmetic surgeons.I plan to see my GP but not quite sure what he'd be able to do.

Doctor Answers (5)

Rhinoplasty

+2

You need to see a plastic surgeon to be properly evaluated for your nose. A GP does not do tsurgery and can't offer you much help.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Nose Changed Shape?

+2

Following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of the operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon with extensive nasal surgery experience who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or a facial plastic surgeon that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nose changing shape.

+2

You will need to see a rhinoplasty surgeon for an assessment of your problem. It is unlikely that your nose will change back to the previous shape.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Help! My nose has changed shape?

+2

I would recommend consulting with a rhinoplasty surgeon.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Rhinoplasty for droopy tip and bump on the bridge

+1

It's important to have clear expectations with your ENT/ facial plastic surgeon when discussing your nose. To prevent the tip from drooping upon smiling and animation, releasing the depressor septi ligament is necessary. The bump on the bridge can be shaved down, however osteotomies may be required if it's a large and noticeable bump. It is best to go see a surgeon who specializes in rhinoplasty for best results

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
