Ask a doctor

Healing Time - Deep Plane Lift Vs. SMAS Lift?

Is the healing time different btwn a deep plane and a smas lift?

Doctor Answers (21)

Healing Time by Type of Facelift

+2

A Deep Plane Lift is one of many facelift techniques. If by SMAS lift you mean MACS lift, or SMAS plication lift, then yes, the Deep Plane typically has a little longer recovery time. When I say longer, I mean about a week and not months.

Keep in mind, however, that there are several nuances to each labeled technique, so it's best to ask your board-certified surgeon for the details (and more importantly results) of his/her preferred operation.

Michael Kim, MD


Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Deep plane vs SMAS facelift

+2

I think a deep plane has more swelling than a standard of high SMAS facelift.  But again this can vary from patient to patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Healing Time and Recovery Time with Face Lift

+2

Hi Lizza,

The recovery and healing time would depend on the type of surgery, the extent of surgery, and how each procedure is done.

Deep plane Facelift is just a kind of SMAS lift. There are a variety of other types of Facelift procedures such as bi-planar lift, MACS lift, endoscopic and superiosteal Facelift.

The most important aspect of the face lift procedure is not the kind of Facelift that is being done. The most important criteria to consider is the final result that can be achieved. You plastic surgeon should discuss all available options after hearing your goals and desires that you would like to achieve with surgery.

We show pictures at a variety of stages of healing. Each procedure is custom-designed and individualized based on patient's anatomy and desired result.

Generally speaking, deep plane face lift creates more swelling and requires longer healing time. The good news is that there are very good alternative options that can give you good result without extended recovery time.

Hope this was helpful.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Type of facelift

+1
Truw deep-plane faclifts (subperiosteal) have a significantly longer swelling time (often 2-3 months), compared to SMAS ones (2-3 weeks), but it depends exactly what is done. Regards Dr Charles Cope

Charles Cope, MD
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Healing time after a facelift

+1

Comparing the recovery time between a deep plane and SMAS lift in my experience is about the same. Choose the procedure for the final result, not for decreased recovery time, in the long run, you want the best procedure. You will not remember if it took 2 or 3 weeks for the swelling to subside.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Deep plane vs. SMAS Facelift

+1

There is significant healing time difference. The deep plane facelift is not done as often anymore. The recovery time is significantly longer. It is 2-3 times the recovery of the SMAS “Lift & Fill” type facelift which is about 10-14 days. The long-term result is no different in these two types of facelifts, in my experience.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Healing Time - Deep Plane Lift Vs. SMAS Lift?

+1

The healing time for a smas facelift is brief at 1-2 weeks. A deep plane may be slightly longer due to more extensive dissection.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facelift Healing time SMAS Lift vs Deep Plane

+1

The simple answer is yes the deep plane technique takes a lot longer to recover from most other facelift techniques including SMAS face lift techniques like the MACS lift and LiteLift. There is a good reason most facelift surgeons do not use the deep plane technique: long recovery, increased complication rate, and many other negative factors. It is however a great technique in the right hands but losing popularity because other facelift procedures also give great results with less risk and morbidity. The tingling and numbness can occur after many different types of face lifts, but prolonged swelling seems to be part of the recovery process in a deep plane technique that can last several weeks.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

How long does a SMAS facelift take to heal?

+1

There are many "versions" of facelifting surgeries and most involve tightening of the SMAS (muscle layer of the face). Some are much more aggressive, or  may involve more dissection (scary word!!)

Also the tissues and anatomy of people greatly varies  due to heredity and aging, for example. How much swelling and discomfort varies, too. So it is very difficult to predict in an individual patient how long their swelling and healing will take. 

As a very general average, we have found that most of our facelift patients are able to return to many of their activities  (driving, work, some social activities, etc) at about 2 weeks from surgery, as long as the healing is "average".  

Donn R. Chatham, MD
Louisville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
