Ask a doctor

I Had an Hair Transplant 3 Weeks Ago, but I Only Showered my Hair Twice for the First Ten Days. What Can I Expect?

Shower after an hair transplant

Doctor Answers 5

No problem showering after hair transplant

Every surgeon has a different postoperative protocol.  This far out from surgery, in my hands you are fine to wash your hair.  Just do not pick at any scabs.  Please contact your surgeon for his or her specific protocol.  This should not alter your long term result.

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

2121 Sage
Houston, TX 77056

Shower after transplant

There should be no alteration of the healing process from what you have done. Your surgeon should have informed you of what to expect. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

3324 Webster Street
Oakland, CA 94609

Doctors generally instruct patients to wash their hair everyday.

Doctors generally instruct patients to wash their hair everyday.  Your doctor may have different care instructions.  It is always a good idea to check with your doctor. You will lose your transplanted hair as well as some of your native hair weeks after surgery. You may look worse before it starts to look better. It may take 6 to 12 months to see the results of a hair transplant surgery.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

5757 Wilshire Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90036

Showering after Hair Transplant

I recommend patients wash hair daily and keep scalp clean and remove scabs.  By two weeks after surgery I expect sutures to look clean with all scabs removed.

Jack Fisher, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

310 23rd Ave. North
Nashville, TN 37203

FUE Hair Transplant Post-op Care

The first day after hair transplant you should not wash your hair at all. But each day thereafter, it is okay to pour water over the hair and cleanse very gently. Gradually, you can make your way back to your normal hair-washing routine. Three weeks post-operation, your scabs should be gone and you should be washing as normal.
Having only washed your hair twice in the first 10 days, your results should come out just fine, as long as you were not too rough.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

819 N Harbor Blvd
Redondo Beach, CA 90277
