Fraxel Restore and Seborrhoeic Dermatitis (Not Active)?

Is it ok to continue to do Fraxel Restore if i have Seborrhoeic dermatitis? Its under control and not active my skin slight red thats cause from the oily skin but its not flaky, dry (no active symptoms). Im asking this is because ive had a fraxel to treat scar on my upper mid cheek few months ago and during recovery ive had minor blistering (1st few days), crusty/scabbing(around day 5, all shedded off by itself day 12). My Dr never ask this before so i never mention, only ask about medication.

Doctor Answers (4)

Skin Issues and Fraxel

+1

If you are well under control with your Seb. Derm.  you should be OK to have the procedure done. 

 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens            Marina Plastic Surgery Associates       Marina del Rey, CA          The Institute

 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Fraxel Restore and Seborrheic Dermatitis

+1

Having an inflammatory skin condition such as seborrheic dermatitis can be a problem when performing cosmetic procedures on the skin, as these conditions can be flared by the procedure. Have your board certified dermatologist ensure that your seborrheic dermatitis is well controlled prior to having a treatment such as fraxel and you should have no problems.

Meg Cherry, MD
Birmingham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fraxel restore and seborrheic dermatitis

+1

There is no problem having the Fraxel laser if your seborrheic dermatitis is under control.  The advantage of having treatment with a dermatologist is that she can treat all of your skin concerns.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Yes, seborrheic dermatitis is not a contraindication to Fraxel Restore Laser treatment.

+1

Seborrheic dermatitis is not a contraindication to having a Fraxel Restore laser treatment.  Have is done by a skilled dermatologist who can manage both the laser treatment and the seborrheic dermatitis.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
