Ask a doctor

How Fragile Am I After Having a Tummy Tuck?

I fell on my butt pretty hard yesterday and could feel my abdominals get jolted and strain when I landed. My midsection seems more swollen after that. How likely is it that I messed up the sutures from my abdominal wall repair? I spent so much time and money to have this done, messing it up terrifies me.

Doctor Answers 5

Tummy Tuck

Falling certainly was not something you wanted to do, and the damage can be assessed by your surgeon.  Let them know what happened, and then be assessed for damages.  Hopefully, you only had minor damage and the surgery was not jeopardized.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Buttocks Trauma After Tummy Tuck

You failed to mention how far out from your tummy tuck that you were at the time you fell.  Even if it were very early in your post-op period, it is unlikely that you did any serious damage to the tummy tuck or muscle repair.  If you did tear some sutures or otherwise do some damage, there is nothing to do immediately to correct it.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fall after tummy tuck

First, communicate with your surgeon . Second, Swelling can be bleeding(hematoma) ,or swelling(seroma). Any bruising would lead me to be concerned that you have injured the muscles that where tightened during the abdominoplasty.  The complaint I hear from patients when they are concerned about this type of injury is a burning sensation, stinging sensation, the location of these complaints will aide in the diagnosis of what may have happened .  But nothing beats hands exam after this type of complaint  so go to your surgeon!

Injury after Tummy Tuck

Generally, after tummy tucks I restrict patients from lifting and straining for at least 6 weeks (usually a 10lb restriction) and have them in a supportive postoperative girdle-type garment for up to 8 weeks. Unfortunately, accidents can happen and any potential internal injury to the tummy tuck suturing is possible. You will have to see if your contour has changed after your swelling resolves, and obviously consult with your PS if problems arise.

As you didn't mention when your surgery was, I'm assuming it was recent. If it wasn't done recently, you are less likely to develop problems given that your body has finished healing from the surgery already.

Derek Lou, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
