Ask a doctor

Is It a Good Idea to Take a Water Pill During BBL Recovery?

I am one week into recovery and retaining a lot of fluid in my midsection. Would it be a good idea to take a tablet for water retention?

Doctor Answers (2)

Water pill to decrease swelling after BBL?

+1

I would not recommend that at all. If you are in good heqlth and you have a normal kidney your body will take care of the healing in its own time. Artificially forcing your body to heal is a bad idea. More complications and more sadness will only occur. This surgery is elective and for you. Respect your body and give it time please. 

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Diuretics post op

+1

Diuretics use on liposuction post op patients is controversial . They will take fluids out of your body , but unless you keep a very good hydration they could increase the chances for deep venous thrombosis and thromboembolism . So , unless prescribed by your doctor , and under his advice , I don't think you should start them .

Drinking plenty of fluids will help your body release the excess . Pineapple juice and cucumber are natural diuretics with less risk. 

Best wishes 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...