Ask a doctor

Can My BBL Fat Transfer Go To My Thighs? (Photo)

I had my BBL on May 16, 2013, and I'm 6 wks post-op & my thighs have gotten bigger. Is this the fat that belongs to my booty?

Doctor Answers (5)

Larger Thighs After BBL

+2

If you overlay your before and after photos, there is not visual evidence that your thighs are bigger after the BBL procedure. This may be some residual swelling or it may just be a matter of perception, but it is not fat that drifted away from the injection sites in the buttocks.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Thigh swelling after BBL

+2

It seems you have edema or swelling after BBL. you should communicate your concerns with your plastic surgeon. You may benefit from lymphatic massage or endermologie if you indeed have edema. We have a comprehensive post surgical plan we offer our patients after liposuction and BBL. 

Web reference: http://www.aristocratps.com/body-procedures/buttock-augmentation/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Can My BBL Fat Transfer Go To My Thighs?

+2

       This could be residual swelling in the thighs due to healing and gravity.  It should be better at 3 months or possibly 6 months.  I do think that the results for Brazilian buttlift are very surgeon dependent and if you want more dramatic results, find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and Brazilian buttlift revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

It is very difficult for fat to move, You are about 6 weeks after surgery. There is difference comparing the before and after pictures posted.  More in the love handles and lateral hips. This could be swelling. If this persists, then reevaluate and fat can be transferred to the central buttock, and more contouring of the love handles and lower back. Meanwhile continue with the compression garment for the next 6 weeks.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Brazilian Butt lift results

+1
Based on the pictures you submitted, I do not see much of a difference between the before and after pics.  Your love handles are a little smaller.  I can't appreciate much of a difference in your thighs.  It is possible that you may still have some swelling that is making your thighs seem fuller.  Fat would not have moved into your thighs.

Web reference: http://www.torontosurgery.ca/Toronto-Liposuction-BodyContouring.html

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews
