Ask a doctor

Fixing Uneven Breasts Without Implants

i have uneven breasts and im thinking about getting surgery to fix them however im not really keen on getting implants to correct this. Are there any other options?

i was also thinking about getting a aerola reduction because they are quite large, but if i was to get pregnant in future would this be ruined?

Doctor Answers (41)

Correct Uneven Breasts without Breast Implants-Lift or Reduce One Side

+3

Thank you for your question. Uneven breasts or breast asymmetry is very common in most people. Slight variations in hand size, foot size, breast size and even differences in the two sides of the face are very common and normal variations in human anatomy.

However, significant differences in breast size that create noticeably uneven breasts is very frustrating for many women, especially when trying to fit clothing and bathing suits.

If the smaller breast has not developed normally or is a Tuberous Breast, some type of reconstruction using a breast implant will be necessary.

However, if you have adequate breast tissue with one breast simply larger than the other normally shaped breast, the larger breast can be surgically reduced in size to match the other smaller breast.

If one breast sags more than the other, a condition called Breast Ptosis, a Breast Lift or Dermal Mastopexy can be done to lift the breast to match the non sagging breast.

Be sure to consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in Breast Surgery.

 

 

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/boston-breast-implants/breast-implants-for-tubular-breasts-correct-tuberous-breast-deformity-2/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Correcting Uneven Breasts

+3

The first point to be addressed is that asymmetry is natural and whatever you do, they are not likely to ever be completely even. With that said, your best bet is to try and make the composition of each breast similar. That is the same amount of skin and the same amount of breast tissue.

You have already taken implants off the table so depending on what your breasts look like you may or may not want a lift. Doing it on both sides will leave similar scarring and as alluded to above the larger side can have more skin and breast tissue removed.

The only way to make the smaller side larger would be through implants or fat transfer. Implants are not an option and though fat transfer to the breasts has traditionally been taboo it seems to be coming into vogue these days. There are still lingering issues of how much fat survives and will atrophic fat calcify and mislead radiologists on mammography exams.

I would think the best thing to do would be a differential mastopexy.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Fixing Uneven Breasts

+2

Uneven breasts cam be improved when they are both close to the same size and same shape.  It is not necessary to use a breast implant to make two unequal breasts look alike.  The right choice needs to be individualized for you.  A reduction of the larger breast, a lift of the smaller breast and possibly some fat transfer are options to look at closely.

Web reference: https://wwwmaryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Uneven breasts can be balanced without breast implants

+2

Breast asymmetry can be corrected by using various techniques to reposition the nipple, reduce the areolar diameter and remove excess skin and breast tissue.

These techniques are components of a breast reduction/breast lift procedure. Volume can also be added to a breast using fat grafting techniques.

Breast anatomy is variable, and there are a myriad of solutions for breast asymmetry issues.

Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for a consultation!

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fixing Uneven Breasts Without Implants

+1
It really depends on what the exam.  If it is a skin envelope difference versus a size difference then there would be different approaches to the solution.  Any option including areolar reduction will add scars on the breasts so you will need to weigh the pros and cons of scars versus symmetry.  
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fixing Uneven Breasts Without Implants

+1
There are many variations of "uneven" breasts and therefore many approaches to fixing them.  If a patient has one breast that is much larger and would be satisfied with both breasts being the size of the smaller one, then the simplest procedure would be to reduce and lift the larger breast to match the smaller one.  Sometimes fat grafting can mildly enlarge the smaller breast, and perhaps a breast lift performed if there are shape problems such as a low nipple or a large areola.  Using an implant on only one side to enlarge the smaller breast usually creates additional problems with asymmetry. Each patient and each approach to treatment is unique.

Web reference: http://www.seattleplasticsurgery.com/before-after-photos/Breast-Surgery/Breast-Lift/

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Fixing uneven breasts without implants

+1
Uneven breasts can sometimes be addressed by differential reductions, as long as you are happy with the size of the SMALLER side.
Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fixing uneven breasts without implants

+1
This is absolutely possible! And the surgical incisions we often use allow to mathematically achieve better symmetry, so this is a great approach to treating breast size/dimension mismatch. Areolar reduction is a positive thing that occurs with this surgery and it is routinely done. If you get pregnant in the future, it is uncertain if you will get larger, smaller or sag. The nipple areolar complex may also change. If you need revision after pregnancy there would be no additional scars - your plastic surgeon would likely use the existing scars. So it's not so bad. You should enjoy your breasts sooner, particularly if childbirth is not planned at the current time.

Web reference: http://www.drshermak.com/baltimore-cosmetic-surgery-photos/breast-lift/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Dr. Kayser

+1

There are different ways to address this problem depending on what your situation is and what your desires are. Every woman has some degree of breast asymmetry whether it is in breast volume, shape, position, or chest asymmetry. Often times, all four conditions exist in the same patient. The first approach in managing this situation is to identify how your breasts are asymmetrical.

In patients who present with concerns regarding volume asymmetry, the options would include either increasing the smaller breast or reducing the larger one. A common method of increasing the breast, of course, is the use of a breast implant. Another option would be to use your own body fat which is transferred as millions of small parcels of fat, called grafts, and not unlike planting seeds, place the grafts within the tissues completely surrounding the breast to achieve additional volume. In patients who choose to reduce the larger breast, a reduction would be necessary, which traditionally involves reducing the skin envelope as well thereby placing scars on the breast. In selected patients, however, there is enough of a fatty component to the breast where liposuction alone could be beneficial in achieving the end result.

Since you’ve indicated a desire to reduce the areola diameter, you are already accepting of the scar on the breast. In this case, your decision would ultimately depend on which breast you want to use as a reference and, therefore, choose the appropriate procedure that would meet your needs. Since you do not desire an implant, should you desire an increase in your breast volume, autologous fat grafting may be a good choice for you. And as far as pregnancy and its impact on your breast, this would be a difficult question to answer since pregnancy can have an unpredictable impact on the breast and may or may not significantly change your surgical outcome. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser

Web reference: http://www.imagebydesignmd.com/gallery/breast_spclcase1.php; http://www.imagebydesignmd.com/non_surgical_breastaugmentation.html

Detroit Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You could get a reduction on one side to restore symmetry

+1

Many times the instinct is to add volume to the smaller side, but it’s not your only option. If you are happy with the size and shape of your smaller breast, there is no reason you can’t get a reduction on just one side to restore symmetry. Depending on how uneven your breasts are, liposuction may be able to do the trick without a full reduction.

As for areola reduction, it is unlikely that pregnancy will make your areolae larger again after surgery. However, any breast enhancement runs the risk of interfering with your ability to breastfeed in the future, especially nipple-based procedures, so you may want to keep that in mind if nursing is important to you.

Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...