Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Benelli Breast Lift Done Twice?

Doctor Answers (16)

Benelli Lift can be performed twice with caution

+2

A Benelli mastopexy, otherwise known as periareolar or donut mastopexy is performed to elevate the nipple-areolar complex back to a more aesthetically pleasing level. Caution should be undertaken not to elevate the nipple to far. Ideal candidates are patients who require nipple elevation no more than 2 centimeters. In the poorly chosen patient, the end result can be wide and undesirable scars, streched out nipples and areolas, and potentially, a flattened out breast. One of the most important criteria for your surgeon is the preservation of blood flow to the nipple. Your procedure can be performed twice, but you should allow 4-6 months from the initial operation at a minimum prior to considering any revision.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Benelli Lift the second time

+2

The answer is yes, but the question is, should it be done? To give you a more focused answer I would need to know: height, weight, age, bra size, date of prior surgery, child bearing and nursing history. Good photos showing scars would also help.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Repeating a breast lift

+2

You didn't send in a photo which would have helped but basically it is possible to re-do a periareolar lift.  Depending on your anatomy though, if you have become more lax over time you might need a full lift now to get the best result. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Benelli Lift Twice?

+1

Yes, this type of lift can be done twice.  Of course, the amount of lifting achieved is relatively small;  please make sure your good candidate for the procedure and do not need a more powerful breast lift.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

A Benelli (Donut/Periareolar) Breast Lift CAN be Repeated

+1

A Benelli (or a Donut / Periareolar) breast lift CAN be done again IF the suture holding the lift snapped and if the distance the nipple complex needs to be elevated is not too much.

These 2 "IF's" are important as this lift is rather limited in its abilities. If it is used instead of and to avoid a vertical scar Lift the results are flattened breasts, stretched out, sunburst areola and a very unattractive look.

To read everything you need to know about BREAST LIFT / MASTOPEXY, follow the informative link below -

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Benelli breast lift can be repeated.

+1

Hi.

1) I wonder why you need it done again. That's unusual. But a Benelli breast lift can certainly be done again.

2) If you have too much sagging, the Benelli does have limitations, and trying to get more lift with it will create a deformity. You may need a lollipop breast lift. It produces great shape and women accept the scar very well.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Benelli Lift

+1

If your breast sags due to time (many years), pregnancy, or significant weight changes, then a lift can be performed after each change.

Some patients, however, have naturally poor quality skin and the skin will sag regardless of the above. If this is the case with your breast, then recurrence is more likely than the average patient.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Benelli Breast Lift can be done twice

+1

Yes, you could technically get this lift performed twice if necessary. I would recommend waiting at least a year between the surgeries to allow your tissues to recover. Good luck.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Revision Benelli Lift

+1

Yes, Benelli or circumareolar lfts (mastopexy) can be repeated and is most oftenly performed to correct a broken circumareaolar stitch and treat an enlarged areola. Use of a permanent suture may reduce this tendency

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
