If I have fillers at 27, would it have a long term effect on my skin? (Photo)

Hello. I'm a 27 year old female who was thinking about getting fillers under my eyes I reduce the bags, as well a mild crowd feet you cannot see in the picture. Am I a good candidate? I'm also conserned about the long term effects. If I get them now, and maybe a few times more but then decide to stop will I make the bags worse? Thank you so much!

Doctor Answers (3)

Fillers are metabolized by your body, so no need to worry. Combining fillers with platelet-rich plasma will improve its effects

+1
I am a cosmetic oculofacial plastic surgeon practicing for 20 years, specializing in facial aging particularly in complex procedures about the eyes. The puffiness under your eyes is something called lower eyelid fat prolapse, which is the fat that is around the eyes that has pushed forward. At the same time, there is some genetic or anatomic hollowing adjacent to the puffiness. This area often is referred to as the tear trough area, and the lowest part is called the V-deformity of the orbit.

You are more concerned about hollowness, therefore you’re thinking about a filler. The downside about fillers is that most patients are afraid that they will have to be committed to doing fillers forever. They are also concerned that they’d end up in a worse condition by virtue of just doing the fillers alone.

The fillers that are typically used are from the hyaluronic acid family (HA fillers) and an example is Restylane. The fat in the area, the level of volume loss, and the viscosity of the material are all factors in how fillers are placed in the area. No two doctors do it the same way, and certainly there are possibilities of issues such as bruising and swelling. There are even patients who come to us who need the material dissolved because the filler was too much compared to the adjacent area. In the long-term, it’s not likely that you are going to lose anything by doing a filler. The filler will be metabolized and your body will get rid of it. Your anatomy will basically remain the same as if you never had the filler.

There are also other options such as platelet-rich plasma (PRP). Basically, we draw your blood, spin it down and concentrate the part of the blood that has the platelets that are rich in growth factors and things that help improve skin quality. We combine the hyaluronic acid with platelet-rich plasma to get a more synergistic benefit so that there is an overall improvement of the skin and we have been very successful with that.

Finding the right doctor who you feel comfortable and confident with is your next step. Meeting with a doctor who can communicate and examine you will allow you to have a more rational approach to what you can have done, and what the long term plan is. When people come to us, a large percentage of our patients stay with us. It’s because we perform a surgical procedure, but then become their primary beauty doctor. It is important that you have a plan and that you understand that you need to come 2-4 times a year. See how that fits into your budget and your schedule and how you address the issues that concern you. I hope that was helpful, I wish you the best of luck, and thank you for question.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

If I have fillers at 27, would it have a long term effect on my skin?

+1
Undereye filler is often a great option for someone in their 20s or 30s. The filler camouflages the lower eyelid bag. The material is actually injected under and around the protruding fat and should not cause any long-term issues as long as it is carefully and expertly injected. Bruising is the most common issue following undereye filler. Ensure that you seek an experienced injector who has access to hyaluronidase just in case you develop a line or bump or asymmetry. This is the most challenging area to inject so you should seek a Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist physician injector. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Dermal fillers

+1
Hi. Dermal fillers are very safe, but are only temporary, lasting 4-6 months. You should always have something temporary first to see whether you like the effect. If you like the effect then there are longer lasting fillers, which can last up to 18 months or so. Dermal fillers have been around for over 20 years and there are no known long-term effects. Mild crows feet can be improved with antiwrinkle injections. See the link below for more information. Regards Dr Charles Cope

Charles Cope, MD
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...
