Filler for Flat Nipples?

My nipples are kinda flat, I wouldn't say inverted, just flat. I really don't want to do surgery.

Is there a filler that can be injected under the nipple to make it more erect, like Sculptra? And would it have any effect on potential breastfeeding in 3-5 years? Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm, sculptra, or restylane

+2

Darla85,

This is an interesting question.  Fillers are not FDA approved for the use you describe, but they are still used for off-label applications at times.  I would hesitate to pursue this treatment. As you may know, fillers are also temporary.  If you hope to breast feed in the future, you may want to wait until after your child-bearing years to consider a treatment for this issue.  It may also be something to "live with" as nipple projection varies among women. 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fillers: Juvederm, Radiesse, Sculptra

+2

Darla85,

Thanks for the question. While there are a number of fillers on the market that could theoretically be used to augment your nipple to give it more projection, this use would be considered "off-label" and hence not recommended. Additionally, if you are considering breast feeding in the future, volumizing the nipple with a filler could potentially impede the milk ducts and, again, would not be recommended. I suggest you followup with you local board certified plastic surgeon to review your options.

Best of luck!

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fillers are not recommended for nipple projection

+1
I would be very hesitant to recommend fillers to increase nipple projection.  Why?
  1. These have not been approved by the FDA for this purpose.
  2. Injection of fillers into the milk ducts may cause mastitis, a breast infection.
  3. They will provide temporary improvement (about 6 months) at a significant cost.
I would wait until you are done having children.  If your nipple projection has not improved via childbirth and breastfeeding, then I would consider a procedure under local anesthesia to improve nipple projection via placement of a pursestring (drawstring) suture.  Such a procedure would not be compatible with future breastfeeding--so, once again, wait until you are done having children.

Ronald Friedman, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Be careful what you wish for ...

+1

Women who haven't had full term pregnancies and nursed infants will usually have nipples which are not very prominent. Injecting hyaluronic acid fillers is a painful proposition, which has a limited longevity and is pricey. I generally recommend my breast cancer patients a visit to a reputable lingerie department, where they sell nipple prostheses, which can you can take on and off, at will.

Some of my patients have told me that their nipple elevation was increased, after nipple piercings, however I can't confirm this. I would consider all your options carefully before proceeding. Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
