Ask a doctor

Can the Fat & Pooch Return After Tummy Tuck?

I have also heard that sometimes after lipo, you might start putting on the weight in other areas.

Doctor Answers (7)

The fat has to go somewhere! Gaining weight after liposuction

+2

Yes, it is true, if you gain weight after liposuction or tummy tuck, you will tend to deposit the new fat in areas that were not treated according to your genetic predisposition.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Liposuction and weight gain

+1

If you have liposuction of one area, and then you gain weight,you will probably not put it back on in the same proportion as before and the fat will accumulate in other areas as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Key is to maintain your weight

+1

If your tummy tuck is performed correctly,  afluctuations in weight or pregnancy are the only way the pooch can return after a tummy tuck.  If you gain weight after liposuction,  the liposuctioned areas will typically not change to the same extent as a non-liposuctioned area.    The key point is to maintain a stable weight after surgery, such that you can maximize the longevity of your hard earned result.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Liposuction and Weight Gain

+1

Liposuction has no direct affect on fat in other areas.  Fat cells that remain in area treated and not treated by liposuction will increase in size (NOT NUMBER) if one did not maintain his or her weight.  This why it is important that a candidate for liposuction have a fairly constant weight.

Dr.  ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Effects of Liposuction on other areas

+1

If you gain weight after Liposuction, you may notice it in other areas or even along the area that was treated. It is best to maintain your weight after surgery so the results are stable. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

As long as you stay at the same weight, the "pooch" should not come back.

+1

After removal of the infraumbilical fat, there is no reason to believe the pooch will return. However, if you put on a significant amount of weight, anything is possible. The stomach is flattest early on and then relaxes some, but tummy tuck results are usually long lasting.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
