Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Get Fat Injections over Breast Implants?

How safe is it? I heard that even if you get breast implants under the muscle, you can still feel the shell if you feel under the breast. Could fat injections help conceal this?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat Grafting Over Breast Implants

+2

Yes.  Fat grafting is an effective technique in softening the visible edge of a breast implant or other unwanted irregularities or depressions about the chest.  The fat is injected just under the skin in the areas of concern in a similar fashion as seen with facial filler injection but using a blunt canula instead of a needle.

Fat grafting can usually be done safely around the implant perimeter provided there is adequate tissue thickness over the device and the device is easily movable so that it can be displaced, and there is documentation of an intact implant prior to the procedure.

I personally would not use the technique to further enlarge a breast that already has an implant; changing to a larger implant would be more effective.

Using fat grafting in lieu of an implant for breast enlargement is a viable option for a modest augmentation.

Be sure you and your surgeon have a clearly documented understanding of the potential risk of damage to your implant and the anticipated recourse if this were to occur.

Best of luck to you.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Autologous Fat

+2

We women are incredibly aware of our breast appearance -- maybe even more than men are. Breasts are sexual and sensual, a big part of what makes us women, and they can dictate our sense of attractiveness and desirability (for better or worse). There are various factors regarding how you want your breasts to look and feel, but if you and your doctor have a good, open line of communication, you shouldn’t need to go back and forth on your decision.   

It is now possible for you to enlarge your breasts without resorting to implants!  Specially prepared fat taken from another part of the body, such as the stomach or hips, is placed under the breast tissue to provide increased breast size without the need for artificial implants. The technique is called autologous fat transfers and autologous simply means "your own." And who doesn't have a little fat to spare?  

 

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do not recommend injections of any kind over breast implants

+1

I would not recommend injections of any kind to your breasts after having breast implants.  It is not possible to tell exactly how deep below the skin surface your implants are.  There is always the danger of puncturing your implants when you stick any needle or sharp object into your breasts.  Therefore, I would not recommend any injection to your breasts if you have breast implants.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Fat injection and breast augmentation

+1

Fat injections to the breast can enhance the look and feel of your breasts. I often inject fat superficially to improve breast assymetries and irregularities. I also use the technique to enlarge the breast up to a cup size. Patients love the look and feel of the breast afterwards. Fat can also be done at the same time or after a breast augmentation. Make sure you visit a qualified plastic surgeon that understands the technique needed and has experience. You will love the look. Thanks, Luis Vinas MD

Luis A. Vinas, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
