Ask a doctor

Fat Grafting to Thicken Skin Under Lower Eyelids and Above Lips?

Hello, I'm 24 years old with very thin skin especially around my eyes and lips. I moisturize and wear sunscreen everyday but I still have lots of little lines forming. Would getting fat grafting to thicken these areas be a good long term solution? Thanks in advance!

Doctor Answers 9

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Avoid fat grafting for thin skin and lines around eyes in a 24 year old

I would be careful to avoid fillers for your eyelid skin unless an experienced physician sees you in consultation and says despite your very young age, that you could benefit from such treatment. Probability is that you have a higher chance of being dissatisfied with irregularities and asymmetry and puffiness of your thin skin "envelope" over your eyelid muscle and these lumps could be present when you smile as the muscle contracts underneath the filler and pushes the skin up. Reversible hyaluronic acids would be more easily correctable than fat injections but they can cause swelling underneath the eyelids in some people who are prone to bags of fluid.  Botox works well at the Crows' feet but one has to be cautious of using it in the lower eyelid skin as it can contribute to swelling there and even cause slight lowering of the eyelid. Some lasers, such as Fraxel, can help regenerate collagen underneath the skin.  At your young age, unless you had excessive sun exposure as a child, you're probably just seeing the effects of smiling when the skin creases near the eyes. Some people have a form of eczema or atopic dermatitis that can cause dryness, irritation, and many lines near the eyes.  Please don't rush into any treatment that might not be easy to reverse if you're unhappy with the result and see an experienced physician who is highly-regarded by his or her peers for a thorough consultation.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Fat grafting to thicken skin

Fat grafting is best used to improve the overall volume/fullness of an area. This mainly helps with improving the contour (hollows, under eye bags, etc.) rather than fine lines, like you mention.

Other modalities that address skin texture may be a better choice for you. Resurfacing may be a better choice, though the best modality for you depends on your anatomy/skin pigmentation.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat Grafting to Thicken Skin

Fat augmentation is used to improve contour, not thicken the skin. Fat injection to augment the lip may stretch the skin and therfore minimize fine lines. If skin wrinkles are the problem, treatments such as light peels or lasers are much more effective.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat grafting for thin skin

Fat grafting is not a good technique for improving skin quality.  Fat grafting is used for adding volume in places that are deficient ( such as tear trough or cheek or temple are).  For fine lines, skin resurfacing is a better choice, such as a fractionated CO2 laser treatment or chemical peel.  There are many types of skin resurfacing therapies available.  You should speak to your plastic surgeon or dermatologist to determine which technique is best for your complaints and skin type.

Leif L. Rogers, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat grafting

Fat grafting under the eyes is a good treatment with an experienced surgeon.  Fat is no different than any filler in the right hands and with the right surgeon.  Donald R Nunn MD Plastic Sureon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Eyelid fat transfer

Dear Malaka, I have over 15 years experience with fat transfer, with excellent results.  And, as an eyelid plastic surgeon, I have special expertise in this area.  And yet, still I would strongly advise you NOT to let anyone do fat transfer to your lower lids.  It will not thicken your skin.  On the contrary, those with especially thin skin are at the highest risk for complications such as seeing the lumpy fat lobules.

Long term I would suggest just what you are doing with moisterizers and sunscreen.  You could consider prophylactic very low dose Botox to the region to prevent the wrinkles.  A reversible filler, such as Restylane can sometimes draw a little more volume in the area.  And finally, one day hopefully medical science will have a better solution for you and many others.

Yoash R. Enzer, MD

Yoash R. Enzer, MD, FACS
Providence Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Thin skin of face in 24 year old.

I definitely would advice against fat grafting around eyes in a 24 year old with thin skin. Juviderm is reversible and a MUCH safer option.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat transfer under the eyes

Fat transfer is an excellent option to treat volume loss whether congenital or aging related.  Volume loss in this region, leave the eyes looking tired and less vibrant.  Everyone has thin skin in that region, but the question is do you have hollows and dark circles as a result of the reduced fat volume?  In either case, make sure whoever you choose to do this procedure is experienced with fat transfer below the eyes.  This is a challenging region to perform fat transfer, however if done well, it can look remarkably natural and rejuvenated. 

Amir M. Karam, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
