Ask a doctor

Best Malar Bags Treatment for Someone with Hypothyroidism?

I have hypothyroidism, which later caused fibroids. I had injections prior to embollization surgery, which sent me into pre-menopause. Then I noticed malar bags on my cheek area. What can be done to remove these and flatten out the area? I had Restylane on the left side with not so good results. Right eye is worst. They look terrible! Any other non surgical procedure? Is Titan Laser effective for this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Midface lift treats malar bags

+1
The midface lift that I perform through the lower eyelid is very effective at treating both mild and severe malar bags. You can see some pictures here on my area on RealSelf. 
Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Cosmetic treatment for eyelid malar bags

+1

Ca2,

As you know, all thyroid conditions may affect one's appearance. Increased eyelid and malar bags are common.

However, there isn't a best or ideal cosmetic treatment for all thyroid patients. Only after a comprehensive evaluation by a cosmetic surgeon, can one determine what cosmetic treatment is appropriate for you. It may be additional injectable fillers or skin resurfacing (laser, chemical, etc). Malar bags are generally more difficult to treat with than pure eyelid bags, with any approach. Alternatively, plastic surgery of the eyelid, midface, or malar bags may be more ideal after evaluation.

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
