Ask a doctor

Miami Excimer Laser Doctor Recommendations

Can anybody recommend to me a doctor in Miami who offers Excimer Laser for Vitiligo? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (1)

Excimer laser for vitiligo

+1

Excimer laser using 308nm is definitely the new gold standard for treatment of vitiligo, particularly if one did not respond well to NBUVB phototherapy. One can expect partial repigmentation after 8-10 treatments; full repigmentation is possible after 25-30 treatments, though nothing is guaranteed. Go to psoriasi.org, type in your zip code and look for board-certified dermatologists who may have Excimer laser.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/Excimer_Laser.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.