Can I Wear my Plastic Brace Retainers at Night Two Weeks After Revision Rhinoplasty?

Hi. I had revision rhinoplasty(with ear cartilage for valve reconstruction and blanket fascia), septoplasty and turbinate surgery. I had my orthodontic braces off four months ago. I haven't wore my removable brace retainer for since my extensive operation. I have had my septum anchored using a dissolvable stitch. Will wearing my retainer jeopardize the securing of my septum in the midline. I have an an extremely stiff upper lip. Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Wearing your retainer after nose surgery is OK

+2

Wearing your retainer will not cause any problems with your surgery.  Some people can have very mild swelling of the roof on the mouth after surgery.  It may be so minor that you don't notice it in everyday life, but it may cause your retainer to fit strangely.  If it doesn't slip on easily, don't force it.  Dive yourself another week or so for the swelling to subside, and then try again.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can I wear my plastic brace retainers at night two weeks after revision rhinoplasty?

+1

Wearing your retainer will not have a negative impact on your surgery. At this point, you can wear it as directed. Good luck with your recovery! 

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Can I wear my plastic brace retainers at night 2 weeks after revision rhinoplasty?

+1

Wearing your retainer will not have a negative impact on your healing or your surgery. I would recommend following up with your surgeon regarding any specific post-operative guidelines. I hope this helps, and best of luck with the remainder of your recovery. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Effect of dental retainer on rhinoplasty

+1

Wearing your retainer will not have any effect on your recovery or the results of your surgery, so feel free to wear them as needed.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
