Ask a doctor

What Effects Did I Cause by Running After my Juvederm Injections? Didn't Know About Not Exercising.

Doctor Answers 11

Running after Radiesse

Although this may result in increase bruising it probably will not affect your overall result. I typically tell my patients to wait 2-3 days for heavy exercise following fillers such as running especially on hard pavement especially if they have a history of easy bruising.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Running after Juvederm?

   Running after Juvederm probably did not cause any damage.  The increase in blood pressure would increase the likelihood for bruising and swelling but should not change the areas of filler deposition.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Running after Juvederm Injections

I have no issue with people doing aerobic exercises after fillers like juvederm, restylane or radiesse. I would definitely discourage boxing, and even anerobic exercises like weight lifting can cause you to strain your muscles excessively which could theoretically move the filler a little bit. I'd also discourage jacuzzis, saunas and steam rooms for 48hrs as they can cause increased swelling and potentially more bruising.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

4256 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M3H 5Y8

Appropriate care after treatment with Juvederm

Unlike the neuromodulators, such as Botox, Dysport or Xeomin, which may potentially migrate with exercise immediately after injection, there is no such worry with hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvederm.  You didn't change your result or put yourself in any harm by running after receiving the injection.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Exercising after Juvederm is unlikely to cause problems

I do not believe that exercise after Juvederm would migrate the product in the same way that firm pressure or massage might. I doubt you did any real harm.

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

607 S. Lindbergh
Saint Louis, MO 63131

Running following Juvederm treatment

Running after Juvederm should not cause any issue. The filler will not migrate, and stays localized to the area it was injected. I would recommend visiting your physician who performed the injections regarding any immediate concerns. Thank you and I hope this helps!

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Running does not affect Juvederm.

Running after Juvederm injections is not a problem.  Just make sure you do not massage the areas right after the injections.  If you have any concerns, please see your injector.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1849 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON M4S 1Y2

Juvederm and excercise

Dear emma2,

  • If it still looks good, you are fine
  • There usually is no issue with exercising afterwards

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

201 South Lasky Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Is excercise a problem after Juvederm?

The only issue with exercise immediately after Juvederm is that if you overheat it may cause more swelling and bleeding.  It won't hurt the Juvederm directly. No harm done!  

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

1110 112th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Exercise after Juvederm

The only restriction that I give my patients is that they don't press hard on areas that have filler or Botox immediately after it's done. Exercise is fine. I'd say if you "didn't know about it" then it's not a rule your injector has either.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8937 W Sahara Ave
Las Vegas, NV 89117
