Ear Otoplasty and Ear Piercing?

after how long after can i get my second piercing on the lobe? thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

Otoplasty and piercings

+2

Hi,

If your otoplasty is healing well and has no complications, or infections, it will be safe to have the ear lobe pierced about two weeks after your surgery.  

There is really no time restriction on this, however, it would be best to wait for the incisions to appear more healed before proceeding.

Dr. Torkian


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

When Can Earlobes be Re-Pierced?

+1

When Can Earlobes be Re-Pierced?

I suggest six weeks after the earlobe repair provided there were no complications such as suture reaction or infection.

 

Fredrick A. Valauri, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Ear piercing should generally be safe by 6 weeks after ear pinning surgery (otoplasty)

+1

Ear piercing should generally be safe by 6 weeks after ear pinning surgery (otoplasty) but you should discuss this with your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Earlobes can be reconstructed after larger earrings and disks are removed

+1

While it may be popular to have piercings and ear disk-type earrings, due to personal reasons, the patient may choose to have these removed and the earlobe reconstructed. Depending on the size of the hole, the reconstruction can utlized the tissue, and it can be rearranged to form a pleasing lobule.  The cost for this ranges on the size or amount of surgery that needs to be done.  After a few weeks, these have healed well enough that it can be hard to tell where the piercing was.

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

When to pierce ears after otoplasty

+1

As long as you are healing and recovery without complications, it is acceptable to have ear piercing performed one month after your otoplasty.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Otoplasty and ear piercing

+1

Adding another piercing to the earlobe after otoplasty could probably be done as soon as a couple weeks after surgery. Never, ever pierce the cartilage portions of the ears, however. Never!

Also, you might want to let your surgeon pierce your earlobe rather than the pimply-faced kid at the mall, just to be safe. ;-)

Good luck,

--DCP

David C. Pearson, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Otoplasty and ear piercing

+1

There is no definitive time frame on when to pierce the ear lobe after otoplasty. Ideally at one of your follow up visits, have your surgeon do it for you. I have done this at the same time as the procedure with no problems. Best regards. Dr D

Louis M. DeJoseph, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
