Ask a doctor

8 days post op Rhinoplasty on thick skin, I see no change. Will my nose probably be bigger than before? (photos)

Indian, 27, Female 6 days after Rhino & I hav a bigger,more bulbous nose.Day 8 & no change.The doc said the skin was thick (not sure how thick ) & he'd taken out more cartilage than what he normally would have. Also I had EXTREME facial swelling so he said thats probably y its biger & more bulbous for now Please tell me honestly what to expect months from now so I can plan myself for revisions if necessary. -Wil my nose probably be biger than before? -Wil removing extra cartilage really work?

Doctor Answers 3

Don't panic. Swelling after rhinoplasty is very common

Although it may not seem like it, you are very early in your post-operative recovery. Most of the swelling will be resolving after the first six weeks or so, but small amounts may last for months. Most surgeons will not contemplate revisions until you are at least a year out for that reason.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Give it time, you're still too swollen...

Hello, 

Thick skin swells a lot more than normal/thin skin. Eight days is just way to early to start seeing clear changes. 

Give it time; rhinoplasty post-op is a very long period and some changes my last months even a year. 

Good luck on your recovery, 

Dr. Fernandez Goico

Luis A. Fernandez Goico, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

I see no change after rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are a concerned with what you feel especially with the "no change" after your surgery. The post op swelling is to be anticipated and every patient is a little different hence the possibility of explaining what you are experiencing.

Unfortunately, with the pictures posted, the lack of surgical details and the inability to perform a physical exam it is not possible to provide you with a definitive answer that could be medically sound.

Nonetheless, it is way to early to pass a judgement. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself and to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendations at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling subsides, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results.


Congratulations on your surgery and please remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews
