Ask a doctor

Can I drive myself home after smartlipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Driving after surgery

+2

The short answer is "no". In my practice, we give oral medications to patients that include pain killers. There is a major liability in driving on such medications, so we always ensure that our patients have a ride or are able to take a taxi home.

In the event that a patient does not take any narcotic medications they may be able to drive themselves. However, this is something you should talk over with your doctor.

Web reference: http://marylandliposuction.com/

Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Smartlipo

+1
sure if it is a small area done under local anesthesia with no pre surgery oral sedation. you are taking a significant risk of liability otherwise.
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...