Ask a doctor

Double Chin Even Though I'm Very Slim?

I have a double chin it's not terrible but bothers me on pics of me from the side. I am 25 and a slim size 6-8 so I know it's not from being over weight. I think it's probably genetic as my mum has the same thing. What is the best treatment options for this

Doctor Answers (12)

Slim person and double chin

+1

It is likely genetic and at your age liposuction may be a reasonable option. Check with a plastic surgeon in your area.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Los Angeles chin and neck liposuction

+1

Genetics play a large role in double chin formation.  I would recommend a chin liposuction procedure to contour the neck, chin, and jawline. Most patients undergo this procedure under tumescent liposuction. 

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/face/53/chin-and-neck-lipo.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Double Chin Though Thin

+1

   This appearance could be from anatomic issues that have nothing to do with fat in the area.  However, if you have supraplatysmal fat, chin liposuction may be a reasonable help in your situation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Chin-Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Chin Liposuction

+1
Look at the attachment for a photo of a young person with limited liposuction of the chin. Sometimes, a a small change can make a big (but natural looking) difference.
Some individuals have 'sagging' necks primarily due to fat accumulation below the jawbone (mandible). In some cases, liposuction alone can significantly improve the neck appearance. Liposuction is also frequently combined with surgical neck rejuvenation, and in selected cases some direct excision of fat (through a hidden incision below the chin) is performed. The reduction of fat in the area below the jawline and in the anterior neck almost always makes the neck appear longer, and makes the patient's profile appear more elegant or refined.

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/gallery/neckliposuction_7.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Double chin despite being slim

+1
Even though you are very slim there can still be fatty deposits located in the neck above and below the platysmal muscle.  This is known as subplatysmal fat.  A neck lift would treat both of these stubborn fatty deposits by surgically removing them and tightening the platysma, also known as a platysmaplasty.  This will give a much more defined jaw line.  There are multiple examples of patients similar to this on our neck lift photo gallery for you to review.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/photogallery/neckliftandlipo_photos.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Double chin problem

+1

   Thin people may have a double chin because they have a genetic ( hereditary ) tendency for this problem. This can be even if an individual eats sensibly. The problem can only be corrected by submental liposuction. This is a simple procedure that takes 15 minutes under local xylocaine anesthesia. It is important to wear a strap for a few months after suctioning to help support the area while healing. The number of fat cells is finite in this area so if you continue to eat properly the results are permanent.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Chin Lipo

+1

Photos and an in-person consultation a key to developing a plan. You have age in your favor and likely would have a nice result with Lipo alone given your description. Consider posting some photos of your lower face and neck. 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Treatment for a double chin

+1

Pictures would help to provide you with the best advice. In general, the best treatment for a double chin would be liposuction of the chin and neck area. Sometimes the patient may also benefit from a chin implant to further enhance the appearance of the jawline. I would recommend a consultation with a board certified facial plastic surgeon who uses computer imaging software. He/she may morph a photo of you and give you an idea of how the final result may appear. I hope this helps, and best of luck. 

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Double chin in slim and young indidual

+1

In order to have double chin , an individual does not need to be overweight or not to be young. Individuls with " weak lowerJaws" or recessed chin  could have hanging soft tissues below their chin or in the upper neck known as having "double chin" , which could be corrected  by injection of some fillers ( Radiesse ) or by insertion of a chin implant. Sometimes more complicated/ ivolved surgical intervention may be necessary to bring the lower jaw forward and correct the crossed bite. 

Web reference: http://mahjouricosmeticsurgery.com

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Thin, young , with double chin

+1

You probably are a surgical candidate, but without pictures it would be hard to say which one or combination of procedures would work for you. Very often there is a receeding chin and a fat deposit underneath the chin. If this is the case , the best results we see are with liposuction and a chin implant.

Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
