Ask a doctor

Can Dog Ear on the Outer Corner of Eye from Bleph Heal on Its Own or Will I Need a Revision?

Follow up to this question, with photo.

Doctor Answers (9)

Can Dog Ear on the Outer Corner of Eye from Bleph Heal on Its Own or Will I Need a Revision?

+1

    This may just be swelling and laxity or extra skin can be assessed at a later date.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Upper-and-Lower-Eyelids.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Blepharoplasty scars--can respond necely to steroid injections

+1

Are you sure it is really a dog ear? I have seen some lumpiness (scar tissue) of the lateral skin resolve nicely with a small injection of steroid in the postoperative period. If it is truly a dog ear (redundant skin), this can be easily trimmed under local anesthesia. I would give it at least 4-6 months post op, first, to see if it resolves on its own.

Web reference: http://www.facialplasticsurgerymd.com

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can Dog Ear on the Outer Corner of Eye from Bleph Heal on Its Own or Will I Need a Revision?

+1

Hi.  The "dog ear" could be an internal suture that will usually dissolve within 3 months.  Give yourself 3-6 months and then re-evaluate.  Thank you for your question.    

Medford Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Dog ear deformity after blepharoplasty

+1

A dog ear can resolve on its own.  If it is a mild amount of residual skin, I recommend waiting three months to see if it resloves.  If still present beyond three months, it can be managed surgically by either removing more eyelid skin or doing a brow lift.  This can be a difficult decision and should be discussed with your surgeon.

Springfield Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Corner of eye issue after blepharoplasty

+1

Small irregularities or dog ears along the alteral border of the eyelid after surgery often settle down with time. If they do not it can often be treated with a simple revision under local anesthetic.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dog ear after blepharoplasty

+1

Most skin irregularities will work themselves out within a few weeks to months after surgery. If your skin has lost a lot of its elasticity then it may take longer or fail to resolve on its own.

If it has not improved at all by 3 months after surgery or if it is not mostly gone by 6 months after surgery, it may require surgical revision, which is often a relatively simple procedure under local anesthesia. Other things like scar massage, steroid injections, and laser treatments can sometimes help so schedule another appointment with your surgeon to discuss your options.

Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Dog ear after blepharoplasty

+1

  It is probably best to wait at least 3 months to see if the dog ear will resolve on its own. Small dog-ears will typically resolve on  their own, while large ones will need surgical correction.

Web reference: http://eyelids.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Can Dog Ear on the Outer Corner of Eye from Bleph Heal on Its Own or Will I Need a Revision?

+1

This is a great question and your plastic surgeon will be able to give you the most specific answer. Typically, a small "dog ear" or standing cone can resolve with time and with gentle massage. A more significant standing cone will sometimes need to be surgically removed to provide an optimal result. Time will tell. If you do require a revision, this is typically a quick, limited procedure that can be performed in the office. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/blepharoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Dog Ear Post Bleparoplasty

+1

A dog ear with eyelid surgery is unusual. A photograph of the area would be very helpful.  All of that said if the sutured area toward the outside is slightly raised this should flatten over time.  If it does not resolve, several modalities can be used for improvement

  • An ellipse of skin may be removed and resutured
  • Massage to the area may make improvements
  • laser resurfacing
  • skin tightening  with thermage or exilis

Speak with your surgeon

Sterling Heights Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
