Ask a doctor

Divots in Cheek Following Neck/Face Lift

8 Weeks Ago. - What to do?

Doctor Answers (22)

Irregularities after a facelift

+3

You are very early after your facelift, so there has not been enough time to consider a revision yet.

Hopefully the irregularities will iron out with some careful care by your surgeon.

If not, the fix will depend on what the problem is due to.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Lumps, bumps after facelift

+2

Sorry you are having trouble.  Unfortunately,  small lumps or bumps and minor skin irregularities can happen after facelift.  This is not the norm, but happens in about 20% of people.  They nearly alway resolve after 4-6 months.   If they don't, there are fillers that can help.

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bumps after face lift

+2

It is very common to have bumps following face lift especially in area where the muscles have been tightened such as below the jaw line and on the sides of the face or from uneven liposuctioning.  Very small bumps may be from knots in the lifting sutures.  Lumpiness along the incisions is normal.  Generally within several months these lumps will have softened and be imperceptible.   Contact your surgeon with these concerns or seek a second opinion.  Give it a couple more months  and give healing a chance to run its course.  Best wishes

Mark Loury, MD
Fort Collins Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps, Bumps, & Divots after Lower Facelift and Neck Lift

+2

Hi elizabethjk,

Minor irregularities with bump, lumps, or divots can be seen after face lift or neck lift surgery. These irregularities typically resolve over time, and 2 months after cosmetic surgery is still very early. Speak with your face lift surgeon regarding any concerns you have. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Are lumps after a facelift normal?

+2

It is very common to have minor irregularities after a facelift.  Often, this can be due to a suture or a retained small hematoma.  The vast majority resolve spontaneously over 6 months.  . 

Neal Goldberg, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Irregularities after facelift should fade with time

+2

Minor irregularities after facelift surgery can occur and almost always resolve on their own. It may be related to suture pull, small blood collections, asymmetric swellig, etc.

I would certainly have your surgeon check out your concerns. A better assessment can be made after examining the area.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lumps, bumps, and dents are common in the early healing phase of facelifts

+2

Unless extreme, I would not be concerned at all about lumps, bumps, and dents in your cheek area for 3-4 months after facelifts. Sometimes these irregularities are so mild that they don't show and are only palpable, and sometimes they are actually visible. Either way, all but the most extreme fade spontaneously. Give it 3 months before you worry!

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Contour irregularities after facelift and necklift

+2

Facelift and necklift surgery involves a significant amount of surgery throughout the cheek, jowl and neck area. There may be small clots and sutures which create some minor irregularities under the skin soon after surgery. You may allow more time for healing to occur and these issues to resolve, but you should follow up with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Facelift recovery

+2
It is not uncommon to see soft tissue irregularities for months after a facelift. It can take up to 6 months for them to fully resolve. What is important is that month by month from now onward, you should start to see them get better.

Anita Mandal, MD
Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon

Face Lift, Mini Face Lift, The Palmer Celebrity Face Lift, Beverly Hills Face Lift

+2

Nothing.  Try and let your face heal from the Face Lift if you've had a traditional face Lift, the tissues heal over 3-6 months.  If, on the other hand you had a miniaturized, Mini, C, S or other lesser Face Lift you may want to ask the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Face Lift about the area(s) that concern you.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
