Ask a doctor

Why Are my Ears Protrduding After my Face Lift?

I had my facelift 4 days ago.. after taking off the bandages to shower I am freaking out. My ears are protruding out like dumbo...

Doctor Answers (23)

Alteration of ear shape post facelift.

+5

Do not worry.  You need to go through the healing process.  Swelling is mamium 5 to 7 days post surgery.  Every person rides a rollar coaster emotionally after facial surgery.  Call your doctor's office and talk with a staff member that had your procedure.  You will be better.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Ear protruding after facelift likely from swelling

+2

During a facelift incisions are made behind the ears. After surgery there would be expected to be some swelling of the tissues there which can cause the ears to look more protruded temporarily.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facelift-midface-lift

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Protruding Ears 4 Days after Facelift

+2

Do not worry- your ear position, which is secondary to post-op swelling, is temporary. It is almost impossible to move the ears away from the face with a facelift procedure. Be patient!

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Normal swelling after a face lift

+2

It is normal for many parts of the head and neck to swell after a face lift. It's probably best to hide the mirrors for a while, to let you heal properly.

Josh korman MD

Monterey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Temporary Ear Swellling Is Common After Facelift Surgery

+2

Since almost all of the incisions of a facelift are around your ears, it is very common for them to be swollen somewhat after surgery. Since it is only 4 days after your surgery there is no doubt that the ear swelling wll go down. While skin is pulled up and tightened around the ears, it is theoretically possible that it could pull on the ears and make them stick out if too much skin was removed or pulled too tight. Despite this theoretical risk, I have never seen or heard of it occurring. Tragal changes of the ear are well known but not the entire ear cartilage being distorted. I think you will see this concern pass in the next few weeks. 

Web reference: http://www.eppleyfacelift.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Face Lift, Mini Face Lift, The Palmer Celebrity Face Lift, Beverly Hills Face Lift

+2

During a Face Lift, the skin around the front and back, of the ear is dissected, trimmed and removed.  This can cause swelling along the incision lines making the ears appear to protrude forward.  This should decrease quickly over the next couple of weeks.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ear Swelling after a Facelift

+2

It is not unusual for the ears to be swollen following a facelift which can make them appear as if they are protruding.  Make sure to keep your head elevated while sleeping.  Ice packs applied to the ears may also help.  Even if the swelling begins to subside, make sure to mention it to your surgeon on your next follow up visit.  However, if you begin to experience any sign of infection - increasing pain, fever, chills, etc. - you should contact your surgeon immediately.

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Ears protruding after facelift

+2

Hopefully your ears were simply bandaged in such a way that they temporarily appear prominent.

Definitely bring this concern to the attention of your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.drbrent.com/360facelift-procedure.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Can ears protrude after a facelift

+2
With years of experience with facelift and attending many meetings on the subject, I can't understand how it is possible that your ears are protruding because of a facelift. If true it sound like a problem to address with your surgeon right away.
Best of luck,
peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/facelift

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Ear swelling is perfectly normal after a facelift.

+2

Yes the ears do swell after a facelift.  They are often the last structure to calm down after a facelift.  If you have specific concerns, of course please do communicate with your surgeon.  This early from surgery there is always a small risk of post-op infection or bruising.  These are conditions that can be associated with pain.  If the ears are comfortable you are most likely just experiencing routine swelling.  Your surgeon will want to hear from you, please do not wait until your next visit.  I advise my patients that I would rather hear from them for something that turns out to be nothing than miss something truly important.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...