Ask a doctor

What To Do About Dimpling Around Areola After Reduction?

I had a reduction 12 days ago, from a H down to a D cup (1.1kg removed). I have been almost pain free and the results are fantastic. I am worried about some dimpling around my areola. I have 2 dimples which start about 9mm away from my stitch line. One of them looks like a little dent. The other looks like a dimple or a gather. I'm seeing my surgeon in 4 weeks but I would like some reassurance until them. Will go away on its own? or is it easily fixed? My other breast appears perfect.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast reduction and Scarring?

+1

Thank you for the question and congratulations on your recent  breast reduction surgery.  This operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

In regards to the  “dimples and dents",  I would suggest patience  and time to allow for the areas to settle out.

Hopefully within a few months you will remain very pleased with results of your surgery (including the areas that currently concern you).

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Dimpling around areola after breast reduction

+1

Hi D_Q,

Dimpling around areola post breast reduction is quite common. These should resolve with time. Please be patient as you are very early in the healing process. If within a few months you are still unhappy, these slight imperfections can easily be corrected under local anesthesia in the office. Best wishes, Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

What To Do About Dimpling Around Areola After Reduction?

+1

Great posted photos! Best to allow more healing time, at least 3 months. If things are still "dimpled" than either scar revision or filler injection or fat grafts. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Dimples or ripples right after breast reduction

+1

Very often after breast reduction there will be some dimple or ripple around the nipple, or in the vertical closure as the breast is healing early on. I point this out both before and after surgery so patients are prepared, and to reassure that the wrinkles go away in the first weeks of healing. Yours should too.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Dimpling around areola after breast reduction surgery

+1

Dear D_Q,

Please do not be worried about this at all.  Sometimes there are some gathers or irregularity right after surgery where the skin is "purse stringed" or eased in around the areola.  This typically flattens out and goes away over a period of a few weeks to months.  At 12 days, it is very early in the healing process.  Be patient.  When you see your surgeon he or she will give you advice on how to treat the scars and the dimpling should it still be there by then. This is one of the best procedures and it looks like you have a wonderful result you will enjoy in the years to come!

Marialyn Sardo, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
