Difficulty Choosing Implant Size - What's the Difference between 20CC?

Hi, I;m just wondering, in a professional opinion, is there a big difference between 20cc's in a silicone implant? I'm scheduled for a BA on August 5th and originally picked the 320cc round textured silicone implant over the muscle but am wondering whether I should go with the 300cc. Is there a big sizing difference (once inserted) of 20cc's? I'm 5"4, currently a 34B and about 125lbs. I'm hoping to be a small C-cup size.

Doctor Answers (16)

20cc difference in implant size is negligible

+2

As made clear by the uniform consensus of the other plastic surgeon respondents, 20cc difference in breast implant size should have a negligible effect on your appearance at the sizes that you are considering. In general, if there is any doubt, most women would rather be a little bigger then a little smaller.

Make sure that your plastic surgeon knows exactly the look that you are seeking. He/she should make the final choice of implant size based on your expressed wishes.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Determining cc's and size for implants

+2

20cc’s will not make a significant difference in size and appearance of the breasts. Clear communication with your plastic surgeon is important in achieving the desired goals of the patient.  I like to communicate with patients with “goal” pictures.  During surgery, I use temporary sizers to determine the size/profile that will give the patient the look she is looking for. Trying to predict the size of the implant preoperatively is not ideal.  I think it is too much responsibility for the patient to choose the size of the implant.  Ideally, the surgeon would make that determination once he/she is in the operating room with sizers in and examining the patient in the upright and supine position.  There are many variables that come into play when choosing the correct implant size (how much breast tissue the patient currently has, the shape of the chest wall (concave vs. convex), etc..  Some places have you put bags of rice or implants in your bra – that is normally not very accurate.

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 779 reviews

Very small difference

+2

20cc's will not make a visible difference to your overall size or result.  I typically tell patients you will need to go up or down by 100cc's or more to see a real change.

Renato Saltz, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Volume of breast impants

+2

A cc is cubic centimeters which is the same measurement in volume as a ml. So- 20cc is 20ml.

 In the english system 20's  is about 2/3 of one ounce. I usually tell patients to think of 30cc's as 1 ounce

 

Either way you look at it the amount is negligable.  Go with the implant that best fits the base width of your breast.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

No difference between 20 cc's in breast implants

+2

A 20 cc difference between implants is not visible.  Don't worry about that at all.  I have photos of a patient of mine with adjustable salines that have volumes that start at 425 then 500 then 600 and there is hardly much difference so 20 is really nothing.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

20 cc Difference

+2

20cc's is not that much of a difference at all. It takes a full 150cc's + to go up a full cup size. The majority of patients wish they would have gone a little bit bigger. I wouldn't worry too much about 20cc's. I think either way you will accomplish a small C cup.

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Not much of a difference

+1
20cc won't make a huge impact on your breast size. But just a note - most patients wish they had gone larger than smaller. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

20cc is not much

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

20cc of size difference will be extremely difficult to notice in clothing.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant selection

+1

There is not much difference between a 300 and a 320 cc implant.  I would think that you have narrowed it down to a good size and you should be happy with either implant as long as it is a match to your breast dimensions.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
