Ask a doctor

Can You Use Differin and Olay Prox Products?

Can You Use Differin and Olay Prox Products?

Doctor Answers (2)

Differin plus Olay ProX

+1

Although differin is an acne medication it is also a retinoid and therefore has anti aging properties which many patients  appreciate.  Olay ProX has retinol in the deep wrinkle cream so I would not use that with Differin, however the moisturizer and hydra firming creams are free of retinol and their formulas are complimentary to the differin and might avoid the drying affects sometimes experienced with retinoids.


Miami Dermatologist

Talk to your dermatologist

+1

Differin is for acne. Pro X is a pretty heavy line for aging skin. Odds are if you use the Pro X and have acne, the acne will worsen. There are other, better combinations for aging skin that has acne (Retin A and Tazorac, for example). That said, talk to the dermatologist who prescibed the Differin because you might have a unique situation.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
