Ask a doctor

Dermaplane and Hair Growth

Does Dermaplane increase hair growth on the face?

Doctor Answers (4)

Dermaplaning will not increase hair growth

+2

We have performed this treatment in our office for years and haven't seen more hair growth after Dermaplaning.  I do think that initially once the hair is shaved during the Dermaplaning treatment that the skin feels so smooth with the hair gone and skin exfoliated that as the hair begins to grow again it feels a bit stubbly and in turn seems thicker coming in. This is because the hair has been cut at the thickest part of the hair and is all growing back at the same rate, making a definite contrast to how it felt initially after the treatment.   


Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Dermaplaning and hair growth

+1
Dermaplaning is simply the removal of superficial skin cells and hair on the surface of the skin. This does not cause any excess hair growth as you are not affecting the actual hair follicle. It leaves your face smooth, supile, and rejuvenated. It is especially helpful for patients who are using bleaching treatments for pigmentation problems as it allows the product to penetrate the barrier of the skin. All products will actually be more effective.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Dermaplaning and Hair Growth . . . A Correlation?

+1

No, dermaplaning (using a blade to remove superficial skin cells and hair on the surface of the skin) will not cause increased hair growth. This procedure does not at all effect the hair cycle, which is regulated by cells deep within each hair follicle. Hair that has been exposed to "the elements" (ultraviolet rays from the sun), chemicals in our skincare products, etc. may seem thinner/less coarse that that comprising the "stubble" that you notice soon after shaving or dermaplaning. However, the individual hairs are still growing at the same rate and thickness as they would have before you shaved them since, again, you have not affected the cells deeper within the follicle that dictate the length of the hair cycle and the thickness of individual hairs.

So, you can rest assured that dermaplaning, as well as shaving at home, will not cause you to be more hairy in the long run.

Monika Kiripolsky, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Dermaplaning and hair growth

+1

To the best of my knowledge there is no study supporting this but there may be anecdotal evidence to support this finding. For example, it is known that nail biters nails grow faster than individuals who do not bite their nails. However, we do not necessarily know that shaving absolutely increases the growth of facial hair of if it becomes more noticeable because the hair becomes thicker or more dense.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
